Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
AC/DC Electric SD, Inc. logo

AC/DC Electric SD, Inc.

Electrical Switch Installation or Repair Service, EV Charging Station Installation,

About us

AC/DC Electric SD, Inc., is your local electric company. We speciailze in residential, commercial, and new construction electrical needs. Give us a call, to speak to one of our professionals. Thanks!

Business highlights

Se habla espanol
20 years of experience

Services we offer

Electrical, Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures - Install or Repair, Interior Lighting Plan Designer

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Reviews
4.867 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
52%
4
4%
3
1%
2
0%
1
0%
Showing 1-25 of 67 reviews
Danie P.
Sep 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$200
I have another job for them in the future

Shirley W.
Aug 2017
2.5
Mehran too pushy!

Rob G.
Jul 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great!! I recommend AC/DC Electric. Pricing is fair and work down was great!

Tom B.
Apr 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mehran is very professional. He and his associate did an excellent job.

Leon M.
Mar 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$200
excellent work at a very reasonable cost

Carole M.
Mar 2016
4.0
$200
Didn't stick to agreed upon appt. time on two occasions. Was late and didn't call to inform me he was running late for installation appt. I had to call him and check on him. He cracked one of my brand new ceiling panels, but he later compensated me for the damaged panel.

George S.
Feb 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$150
Mehran was very professional; punctual, polite, thorough, efficient. I appreciate that he was concerned with correctly trouble-shooting the source of what seemed to be a short circuit which kept tripping a breaker and tracking down the actual source of the problem. He represented his business well and I will certainly contact him again should I need the services of a qualified electrician.

Roy P.
Feb 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They are very easy to work with. They came in got the job done at the price the quoted.

Jimmi H.
Feb 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Prompt, knowledgeable, friendly. Got the work I needed done, even pulled permits, Mehran stay to wait for the inspector whom was late (2hr window and still came 1/2hr late). Will use again and definitely recommends!

Lata G.
Feb 2016
4.5
Yes, I recommend this pro
i was very pleased with their service and would recommend this business.

Roy F.
Jan 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$400
prompt, professional service. What a nice suprise

Louise W.
Nov 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$300
He came on time, worked efficiently, explained clearly all steps in the process, was friendly. I would use the company again.

JEANNETTE B.
Sep 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very knowledgeable.

Pete L.
Aug 2015
4.5
Yes, I recommend this pro
On time. Excellent service

Jack W.
Jun 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mehran is a wonderful and highly professional person, prompt and engaging. We will be using him for other projects. I give him a 10+!

Ralph L.
Apr 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$100
Very responsive.

Abhi S.
Apr 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Polite and professional. Completed the work to my satisfaction. Would highly recommend.

Tom B.
Apr 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$750
Mehran and Robert did all of my work on 9 APR. They were professional, detail oriented, courteous, efficient and did an overall OUTSTANDING JOB! I HIGHLY RECOMMEND AC/DC Electric SD, Inc.

Rich H.
Mar 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,200
We had an old florescent kitchen light fixture taken down and had 6 canned lights installed instead. He also suggested rope lighting which we did and it really made a difference.

Gregory L.
Mar 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$150
Efficient with excellent customer service.

Jane G.
Feb 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent work......I have hired them for a couple of projects, and would hire them again! Prompt.....clean and went above and beyond to make sure things are done right!

Marilyn N.
May 2014
4.5
Yes, I recommend this pro
$895
The Contractor was diligent in performing the repairs. I wish he would have consulted with me for the new wire installation before he installed it.

Dino T.
Apr 2014
4.5
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,050
good price

Ash M.
Dec 2013
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
no comment

Gloria C.
Nov 2013
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
He was excellent and Prompt, worked very clean did not charge for estimate.
Showing 1-25 of 67

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

AC/DC Electric SD, Inc. is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Monday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Thursday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Saturday: Closed Sunday: Closed

Yes, AC/DC Electric SD, Inc. offers free project estimates.

No, AC/DC Electric SD, Inc. does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, AC/DC Electric SD, Inc. does not offer emergency services.

No, AC/DC Electric SD, Inc. does not offer warranties.