This pro may not be in business
Find a similar pro in your area who's available now.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

Bay Area Sliding Door Repair

Sliding Door or Tracks Repair, Sliding Door or Tracks - Repair - For Business,

About us

We pride our company on reliability, great communication, integrity, and quality work. We are experts in our trade and will do our best to keep you as educated as we can on your particular task or project. We look forward to earning your business!

Business highlights

13 years of experience

Services we offer

Sliding Door Repair, We do not offer Installation for sliding patio doors, We do not offer any LEAK Repair , We do not offer any SCREEN services

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Reviews
4.841 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
88%
4
7%
3
2%
2
0%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-25 of 41 reviews
Doug M.
Oct 2021
4.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$300
Professional

Robert W.
May 2021
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$275
timely excellent social skills (jeff)

Sue K.
Feb 2021
4.5
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Professional timely would recommend and hire again

Lynne B.
Aug 2019
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$425
Excellent experience!

JoAnna S.
Jul 2019
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$425
Friendly and helpful service!

David C.
Jun 2019
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Expert Repair!

Gayle P.
Mar 2019
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro

TONY S.
Jan 2019
4.5
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro

Harvey G.
Dec 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$420
Jeff, the owner, has had manufactured new type of wheels and a track overlay that, when installed on our very heavy sliding glass door, allows that door to slide with just a feather touch. It's really an amazing transformation. My wife is so happy because she could hardly move that door before Jeff repaired it. Harvey G.

Papedo, J.
Dec 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$675
nothing

Jay P.
Oct 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
The door works better now than when we had it installed--yay!!!!!I was impressed when I was asked 3 questions to determine what kind of door I had. I was able to make an appointment on the day I wanted with no fuss or muss. He treated my mom with kindness and consideration.

Robert S.
Oct 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Was very respectful, offered options at every stage. High quality work.

Candice T.
May 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$400
He was amazing and really knew what he talked about it. Helped me to fix another door in the house, etc... Above and beyond. Super professional.

Manuel T.
May 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$500
On time. He explained the process,construction of the door ,what he replaced etc. he had to search for a part for the lock!but it all came out well. Cleaned up after work was completed. He also,spent time explaining what to use to lubricate the door. Pricy!but I am satisfied with work. Would recommended him to anyone of my friends...

Valarie K.
May 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
A real pro I was very pleased He knows his craft Thank you for the referal Valarie Kane

Randy M.
Feb 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$425
They did a great job and had the job done very quickly but also took the time to explain what they did . Highly recommended

Pat B.
Feb 2018
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
I can open and close my door with my pinky finger! He was on time, did a great job and even put a closet sliding doors back on teack and didn't charge extra. It cost more than I thought it would.

Scott K.
Nov 2017
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very knowledgeable, skilled and efficient.

Mike S.
Jul 2017
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
They are quick, neat and very knowledgible.

Dennis T.
May 2017
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
I had spider cracks all over the solid panel on my sliding glass door. Jeff responded the same day I contacted him, analyzed the problem and ordered the replacement glass. A day and a half later the glass came in and he and his assistant Sam came back and replaced it. They were on time and very professional. They immaculately cleaned up after they were done. I would highly recommend them.

Carol A.
Mar 2017
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Jeff and his assistant did a great job repairing 5 old and very heavy sliding glass doors so that they could actually slide again!! Repairing rather than replacing saved my client a great deal of money.

Emily S.
Feb 2017
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$575
5+ stars across the board for Bay Area Sliding Door Repair! Jeff responded immediately to my request and was able to provide quick and accurate advice about my closet doors. On the day of the project, he was on time, worked neatly and, most importantly, fixed my giant mirrored closet doors so now they open and close smoothly (for the first time since I purchased my condo -- hurray!) His fee is right on the mark -- worth every penny and then some. To top it off, Jeff is a very nice person to be around. I would happily work with him again. Thanks for the referral, Home Advisor.

Linda D.
Feb 2017
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
It is such a pleasure to open and close my sliding door now. They did a fantastic job!!!!

Jake V.
Feb 2017
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Wren was real cool and thanks for your recommendation ha.com!

Ana M.
Feb 2017
5.0
Sliding Door or Tracks Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$395
Jeff and his assistant were very friendly, polite and professional. Didn't pressured me to do extra stuff and gave me some good advice for future jobs.
Showing 1-25 of 41

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Bay Area Sliding Door Repair is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Monday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Thursday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Friday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Saturday: Closed Sunday: Closed

Yes, Bay Area Sliding Door Repair offers free project estimates.

No, Bay Area Sliding Door Repair does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Bay Area Sliding Door Repair does not offer emergency services.

No, Bay Area Sliding Door Repair does not offer warranties.