
Approved
CJ Russell Mechanical
Appliance (Major Electric Appliance) Installation and Replacement, Electrical Baseboard or Wall Heater Service, Thermostat Installation and Replacement,
About us
CJ Russell Mechanical proudly serves its customers with pride, integrity and attention to the details that matter most to you. This is one of the many things that sets us apart from the rest. We are locally owned and operated. Give us a call today!
Business highlights
Emergency services offered
18 years of experience
Amenities
Emergency Services
Yes
Free Estimates
Yes
Warranties
Yes
Accepted Payment Methods
- CreditCard
Reviews
4.982 Reviews
| Number of Stars | Image of Distribution | Number of Ratings |
|---|---|---|
| 91% | ||
| 7% | ||
| 1% | ||
| 0% | ||
| 0% |
Filter reviews by service
Showing 1-25 of 82 reviews
Lori T.
Apr 2026
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
James was prompt, hardworking, diligent and very reasonably priced. He installed a chandelier in our 18 foot family room and did a great job! I would absolutely use him again in the future. I think we found ourselves a good, reliable electrician.
Gregory C.
Feb 2026
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Came out on short notice, same day. Reasonably priced. Fixed issue quickly.
John K.
Nov 2024
Ceiling Fan Installation
Arrived at our house and communicated approximate time of arrival. Installed our ceiling fan quickly and did a great job. Will definitely use him again on future projects.
Randy C.
Sep 2024
Appliance (Smaller Size) Installation and Replacement
James was very pleasant, did good work, and I have no complaints.
John K.
Sep 2024
Bath Exhaust Fan Installation
Bathroom Fan does not work properly. The sensors in Fan do not have power as needed. 3 function rocker switch installed needs to be 3 rockers with four functions as per the wiring instructions and our communication prior to work being done. Installer did not run new 6-inch duct work as required by Fan to meet sound requirements. Just installed 6 to 4 inch adapter and choked the fan at the beginning of the run. Installed 2 x4 support on drywall not framing or using manufacturer supplied install bracket as shown in directions.
Response from CJ Russell Mechanical
"Hi John, please reach out and I will gladly resolve any installation issues. I can order the Panasonic double throw/ single pole switch and install if you wish. I have had more issues with noise when it comes to the adjustable metal frames than with wood which I would be willing to convert to the metal frame if you wish. The fan is secered to roof truss framing as well. As discussed, I dont penetrate the exterior of the home and the existing ductwork was 4". Rather than leaving a 6 inch duct lay in your attic, I chose to use a reducer to exhaust moisture out of the home. You stated that you thought the fan was 4". The fan was open and had lo"
Debbie S.
Mar 2022
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Quick response to my request. They got the work done later the same day.
Frank W.
Aug 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
James was a great electrician in helping to solve an issue with our bathroom fixtures. Highly recommend him.
Joe J.
Aug 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
I contacted James and we discussed my project. He gave me a quote over the phone and it was in line with my expectations. When we discussed scheduling, I was happily surprised that if it worked for us, He could could do it the same day! He came out within an hour and was able to complete the project that same afternoon. Professional job and everything works great.
Eric E.
Aug 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Very professional and did a wonderful job troubleshooting and fixing the issue, and took extra time to provide detail above the fix itself.
Jose A.
Aug 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Clean, care about no bother us, professionals and they will do anything to get the job done right.
John B.
Aug 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Excellent!
Jess B.
Aug 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Very professional
Gordon G.
Aug 2021
Ceiling Fan Installation
Couple of minor problems but wasn’t an easy job. Was responsive and willing to come back out to correct an issue after the fact at no cost.
Response from CJ Russell Mechanical
"Gordon. I am terribly sorry to hear of your issue! I can be reached at my cellular number directly via call or text. 779-244-8315. Some of the fans online have terrible hardware that can strip or not thread correctly. We would be glad to fix the issue free of charge at your convenience. Thanks, James."
Ron D.
Jul 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Very responsive.
Stuart S.
Jul 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Excellent all the way around !!
Charlene H.
Jun 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Amazing experience great personality and listened to me
Jenise S.
Jun 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
James was awesome to work with. He started out sharing what was required and the code for my home as it related to the smoke detectors that I needed to have replaced. He quickly ascertained what was needed, provided a quote on the job and completed the work in less than an hour. I am very happy with how easy it was to work with him and have him provide guidance on what was best for my request. I would definitely recommend him and will be using him for additional work. Thanks, James!
John S.
Jun 2021
Thermostat Installation and Replacement
Very professional and Got the job done!
Steven L.
Jun 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
James is just perfect as a handyman/electrician. He was timely, reasonable and knowledgeable. He came up with solutions when problems arose and did not change the estimate on me at the last minute like some. When James left all the electrical work I requested was done, everything was cleaned up and worked perfectly. If you are in Northern IL/Southern WI, James is excellent!!
Pamela D.
Jun 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
So pleased with James and his work. We had a crazy emergency overload on our doorbell transformer of all things. He came out within an hour! All fixed in a few minutes. Really nice guy and I'd hire him again in a heartbeat.
Peggy A.
Jun 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
All 5 Stars!!!! James was on time, courteous, neat, professional, and beyond skilled! I knew the price before hand. His work is excellent, and Iâ m going to hire him again!
Bryan V.
May 2021
Bath Exhaust Fan Installation
Very professional, decent pricing and happy with the results. I will use him again for future projects.
_Gary P.
May 2021
Electrical Switches, Outlets & Fixtures Install or Repair
Very knowledgeable and professional.
B G.
May 2021
Ceiling Fan Installation
Great, prompt and very happy
Paul K.
Jun 2020
Great job
Licensing
State Contractor License Requirements
All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.
*Contact business to see additional licenses.
FAQ
CJ Russell Mechanical is currently rated 4.9 overall out of 5.
Monday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Saturday: 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Sunday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
CJ Russell Mechanical accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard
Yes, CJ Russell Mechanical offers free project estimates.
No, CJ Russell Mechanical does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.
Yes, CJ Russell Mechanical offers emergency services.
Yes, CJ Russell Mechanical offers warranties.