Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

First Class Carpet Service

Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home, Carpets or Rugs Clean Offsite, Upholstery and Furniture Cleaning Service,

About us

First Class Carpet Service gets carpets and upholstery cleaner and they stay cleaner longer than any other cleaning method. 100% satisfaction guaranteed since 1990. Specializing in pet urine removal.

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
36 years of experience

Memberships & Affiliations

Member of the Better Business Bureau

Services we offer

Carpet Repair, Stretching and Color Repair., Fabric and Leather Cleaning. Upholstery, Auto, RV and Mattress Cleaning. , Hardwood Floor and Tile and Grout Cleaning and Sealing, Master Textile Cleaner Certification, Pet Odor Removal 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.018 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
17%
4
6%
3
6%
2
6%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-18 of 18 reviews
Bob N.
Dec 2010
5.0
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
Yes, I recommend this pro
Outstanding!

Janet E.
Oct 2010
5.0
Upholstery and Furniture Cleaning Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$200
The service technician was polite, friendly and thorough. He answered all of my questions, made sure the equipment did not damage our hardwood floors, and was very fast. My couches look brand new and I am very pleased.

Eric W.
Jul 2010
5.0
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
Yes, I recommend this pro
$150
excellent, excellent service. looking forward to having them do the house next year.

Ed C.
Jun 2010
2.0
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
$250 to clean one carpet. It was dirty but spots came back within a week. Charged $75 to move 4 pieces of light furniture. The fellow who came looked like he was out of work release and did a good job adding many extra's on the original $90 quote. I think they cleaned as well as they could but think they scammed up by raising the price so so high. We asked about furniture moving but told us not to worry about that. I would NOT recommend them without prior written agreement.

JEFFREY T.
May 2010
4.0
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
Yes, I recommend this pro
$500
PROFESSIONAL, DID A ABOVE AVERAGE JOB

Janis C.
Apr 2010
3.0
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
After employee arrived and was doing my carpet he informed me the price that I was quoted wasnt enough. Then little did I know they dont intend on moving the furniture I had to ask him to do that. when all was said and done they did a great job.

Homeowner
Oct 2005
N/A
Upholstery and Furniture Cleaning Service

Homeowner
Apr 2005
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home

Homeowner
Mar 2005
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
I was impressed when I spoke with Spencer on the phone ��he was knowledgeable and sold me on the fact that his company would do a great job. However, I wasn't impressed with the attitude of the gentlemen who actually came to my house to perform the cleaning. He acted like he really didn't want to do the job and grumbled about the job being underpriced. I had also been told the carpeting on one of my steps could be fixed during the appointment ��but the worker indicated he didn't know how to make the fix.

Homeowner
Mar 2005
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home

Homeowner
Jan 2005
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
The carpet was clean and the job was completed quickly--too quickly, the carpet was quite wet after the job was completed, not enough moisture was taken back out of the carpet-- it took over 24 hours to dry, with circulating fans in every room.

Homeowner
Dec 2004
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home

Homeowner
Dec 2004
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
I think there was some kind of miscommunication about the timing of the job, because I had said "first thing in the morning" and the cleaner didn't show up until 11am. He did call first though. I think they just break the day into "AM" and "PM."

Homeowner
Nov 2004
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
Spencer provided us a written estimate quickly and was very courteous. We plan on using him in January and will update this when the work is done.

Homeowner
Nov 2004
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
The service person was very pleasant and very knowledgeable. I felt that I received great service from this company.

Homeowner
Nov 2004
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
It was true- the truck mounted steam cleaner did a better job than I've ever had before. I'm sold.

Homeowner
Nov 2004
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home

Homeowner
Nov 2004
N/A
Carpets or Rugs Clean at Home
He was really great and answered all my questions.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

First Class Carpet Service is currently rated 4.0 overall out of 5.

First Class Carpet Service accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, First Class Carpet Service offers free project estimates.

No, First Class Carpet Service does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, First Class Carpet Service offers emergency services.

No, First Class Carpet Service does not offer warranties.