Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
H & M's Appliances Repair
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service, Gas, Pellet, or Wood Stove Service, Appliance (Major Gas Appliance) Installation and Replacement,
About us
We specialize in appliance repair for a variety of major brand appliances. Our services are customized to the individual project, paying close attention to the details of each project that we are involved with. We look forward to building long-term relationships with our clients and guarantee your satisfaction.
Business highlights
13 years of experience
Services we offer
Appliances
Accepted Payment Methods
- CreditCard
Reviews
4.661 Reviews
| Number of Stars | Image of Distribution | Number of Ratings |
|---|---|---|
| 82% | ||
| 10% | ||
| 3% | ||
| 2% | ||
| 3% |
Filter reviews by service
Showing 1-25 of 61 reviews
Roopinder S.
Jan 2021
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Henry was awesome. Called him on a Saturday, came out on Monday and was able to repair our dryer within the same day. Highly recommend him as he is very informative while he is working on maintaining our dryer and keeping it running smoothly.
Gregory P.
Aug 2020
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Very prompt and professional. Would definitely use them again.
Kay K.
Aug 2020
Appliance (Major Gas Appliance) Installation and Replacement
VINEETH R.
Jun 2020
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Great Electric work and attitude! would recommend Mr Kente!
Kathleen S.
Jan 2020
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
The senior technician, John, was the BEST repairman I have ever had work for me. Other companies came out to look at the job and couldn't complete the repair. He is a wizard at fixing circuit boards, motors and the wiring--a very smart and thorough electrician. I would hire him for additional work without hesitation. 5 Plus Satisfaction!
William B.
Aug 2019
These folks were a pleasure to work with. They worked overtime to evaluate the problem with my refrigerator and were extremely diligent in ensuring proper repair. I recommend them very highly.
Menachem L.
Aug 2019
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Competent work. Reasonable prices.
Harriet J.
Jun 2019
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Came within 15 minutes of contact call. Very professional and did an excellent job getting my refrigerator up and running. Came the next day to install another new part. Excellent, on time, and very professional. Highly recommended.
Janet C.
May 2019
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
They showed up on time. Fixed my problems and save my money. Recommend.
Kimberly B.
Dec 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Great work.
Bob C.
Sep 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Lorraine F.
Sep 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Thank you so much Henry for your prompt and efficient service. I called this morning and 20 minutes later Henry arrived. He explained every step as he went along. Very professional.
CHUKWUMA I.
Sep 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Darryl L.
Sep 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
I hired them. They came out, but they did not have the part, had to order it. I waited. I called several times to get update, but no one ever called me back. VERY DISAPPOINTED!!!!
CHUKWUMA I.
Sep 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Elaine A.
Sep 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Tech came out the first day and checked the clothes dryer. It heated up and he thought that it was working well. When I went to dry my clothes, they didn't dry. We tried a second visit. He changed a part. The clothes didn't dry. he said he would call to check progress. He didn't. I called to get him back. No response. Called again. No response. Another company solved the problem in one visit.
Edward M.
Sep 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
nothing else
Jose M.
Aug 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Julio R.
Aug 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
H&M called and was out to my home to fix my coop top stove the next day. Stove is working perfectly. Great work. My only concern is with HomeAdvisor, ever since I submitted my information to them I have been getting ALOT of spam emails. Im not sure if they give out my email to other companies or if its a coincidence which is strange.
M A.
Aug 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Henry, the technician that came out was very courteous, prompt, honest and fair. He gave us a lot of information and comparisons on new refrigerators. He was very honest about whether to fix or replace the existing appliance. He cleaned up before he left. I will definitely call his company again when needed and definitely refer him to anyone in need. Fantastic experience!
Jack D.
Aug 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
henry has done a great job. he did even extra work at no cost. very friendly
John K.
Aug 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Henry was on-time, professional, gave great maintenance advice and personable. Will definitely use and recommend his services.
Terry G.
Aug 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Lynn B.
Aug 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
This wasn't the best experience with HomeAdvisor for me personally and it began with the Representative from HomeAdvisor who did not provide H&M with the proper instructions. This miscommunication caused a delay in completing the work and it took 3 days and a huge inconvenience. The Technician is however very personable.
Latoniya L.
Aug 2018
Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker Repair or Service
Personable, very informative. H&M let you know up front all the issues and possible outcomes. On time and resolved the problem..Plus gave me tips on how to prolong the life of my frig. Great Customer Service!
Licensing
State Contractor License Requirements
All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.
*Contact business to see additional licenses.
FAQ
H & M's Appliances Repair is currently rated 4.6 overall out of 5.
H & M's Appliances Repair accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard
No, H & M's Appliances Repair does not offer free project estimates.
No, H & M's Appliances Repair does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.
No, H & M's Appliances Repair does not offer emergency services.
No, H & M's Appliances Repair does not offer warranties.