This pro is under review.
Find a similar pro in your area who's available now.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

J.O.B. Home Services

Post Construction - Clean-up, Interior Trim and Decorative Moldings Installation, Interior Trim and Decorative Moldings Repair,

About us

With years of experience serving the Olathe area, J.O.B. Home Services, is the solution for all of your General Contracting needs. We take great pride in our extreme professionalism, timeliness, and superior customer service on every job. We make sure to develop a lasting relationship so that the next time service is needed; there will be no question who to call. Your satisfaction is guaranteed!

Business highlights

10 years of experience

Services we offer

Ceiling Repair, Deck Restoration, Painting, Plumbing, Staining

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.221 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
76%
4
5%
3
0%
2
10%
1
10%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-21 of 21 reviews
Sara K.
Aug 2018
5.0
Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
They moved a water line so I could get to it! It was behind a wall. They also moved the hook up for the Washer & Dryer! Great guy and pleasant to work with. The know what they are doing.
Response from J.O.B. Home Services
"We had a great time working with you and your husband. We appreciate your business!"

Stephen F.
Jul 2018
1.5
Yes, I recommend this pro
Update to review - 1 year after they stained my deck the entire surface of my wood deck stain has chipped and peeled off. I contacted the owner and texted them to come back out and look at it and they never did after several attempts. I had to sand the entire deck myself which is 19 x 15 feet. I'm stuck fixing a major issue only 1 year after paying them $1800. Now I have to restrain it myself. I liked the owner and thought they did a nice job a year ago and had the stained stayed on the wood I would have been happy but now that he didnt stand behind the job and contact me I'm doing all the work to fix this. I;m unhappy they didn't fix this mess. The stain started failing 3 months after they stained it. My deck was brand new. I met with several contractors and felt very comfortable that my goals were understood and aligned with their work ethic. I got on the schedule and they stayed in constant communication and the job started during the expected timeframe. I had selected a stain which I ultimately changed after they applied a test and it wasn't an issue changing. Their attention to detail was great. The deck looks great, they worked 3 days and left the job site clean. I'd hire them again and found their pricing was very fair when compared to others. This is a owner that cares about the job and references and he does a lot of the work along with his small crew. If you want a deck stained or paint work I'd feel comfortable offering my referral.
Response from J.O.B. Home Services
"Thank you so much for your review!! We enjoy helping our clients and hope you are enjoying your new looking deck with your hot tub."

Connie L.
Jul 2018
4.5
Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
I was looking for someone to replace 2 faucets without charging a fee just to come and evaluate. They were very professional and prompt in their work.
Response from J.O.B. Home Services
"We try and always strive for immediate response time. Thank you for your business!!"

Karen L.
Jul 2018
1.5
$5,872
Jeremiah is a good talker. I hired him to add a closet (forgot to mention it would need doors), knock out a wall to add a shower (I have a tiler), move washer and dryer to garage. Wall up existing closet door under the stairs and add a short door to access crawl space. The door for the crawl space cannot be trimmed, no door jam. This was started the week of May 28th, and I had to call my own electrician to move the wiring to the garage, which was fine. I completed that on June 13th, and did not see Jeremiah back for 3 weeks. He kept saying they would be back here and there and nothing. I still have work to do on his job he was to complete. I will be going to small claims once I receive bids for completing.
Response from J.O.B. Home Services
"We are very sorry to hear your disappointed. We always strive to make our customers 100% happy although we understand that can't always be the case. We still enjoyed working for you."

Jill S.
Jun 2018
5.0
Deck or Porch - Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
I DID hire J.O.B. and there were exceptional!! Jeremiah communicated with me directly timing and any issues that they ran into, he worked along side the crew and made sure I was satisfied along the way. I even hired them to do some inside items and they were courteous and made sure it was done to satisfaction. HIGHLY RECOMMEND THIS COMPANY!!
Response from J.O.B. Home Services
"Thank you so much for your review! We hope you enjoy your new home and look forward working for you again."

F C.
Jun 2018
5.0
Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
$108
I just needed to have a faucet replaced with one I had purchased, but didn't have time to install. The renter had complained that the faucet had recently had its pressure go down to a trickle. It wasn't an emergency, but I needed it fixed soon. The plumbers I usually used were unavailable until the end of the week (this was a Monday), so I tried Home Advisor. J.O.B was the first to respond and after calling some distant plumbers who wanted either a much higher rate, or another delay, I signed up to do the job with J.O.B. They did it the next morning. The renter was happy, and when I checked it out that evening, all was fine. So I am thankful that they got in and fixed it quickly and at an affordable price.
Response from J.O.B. Home Services
"We are glad your tenant and you are very happy! Thank you for your business!"

Mike W.
May 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,100
This company is honest, reasonable and reliable. They do excellent work, and are exceptionally professional and polite. They show up on time and stay until the job is done right. They are local--Baldwin City-- and are an excellent resource for any business or household located in Lawrence, Eudora or surrounding communities. Once they do work for you, you can count them for any follow-up or any new projects you might have. They provide a wide variety of repair and remodeling services. The owner (Jeremiah) is an energetic, enthusiastic worker who clearly cares about getting a job right. He and his workers do not "rush through" jobs nor do they charge absurd costs or "hidden, unexpected" things. To restate, honest, reliable and reasonable.
Response from J.O.B. Home Services
"Thank you for the awesome review. We hope you enjoy your new home and appreciate you letting us be a part of that journey."

Marjorie K.
May 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
I will definitely contact J.O.B. for future projects. They put a new floor on my deck and I am so pleased with the quality of workmanship. They did a much more professional job than I could have done myself and had a positive manner. Top-notch crew, on time, clean up was impeccable. Good communication skills all around.

Youmna O.
May 2018
5.0
Drywall - Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Quick response, efficient work, polite and professional.

Stephanie P.
May 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Reliable and good communication

Gary L.
Apr 2018
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
I thought he was extremely personable, he explained what he was going to do very well. He was transparent. At the end of the project there was work to be performed on the ceiling, he ended up spraying a substance over the area that did not set well. We also found some splatter later on from the spray. It seems as though he didn't have much experience with the spray. Otherwise, he was great to work with.

Jeremy C.
Apr 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
I'm happy to post a roundly positive review of Jeremiah and his team at JOB Home Services, with a quick overview and some highlights. As a professional investor and experienced business person, I'm happy to recommend JOB Home Services. We recently acquired a foreclosed property that we are planning on renovating and keeping as a long term rental property. It was in extremely rough shape, needing everything from major foundation repairs to simple paint and flooring and everything in between. One of our first discoveries was that the place had been poorly winterized (or not really) - pretty much every plumbing fixture was shot, having frozen and burst. Since we were going to be doing so much plumbing work, it was an easy call to go ahead and replace all of the original construction poly at the same time. The scope of work that we asked for bids on also included refitting a basement washer/dryer area into a new shower; our plan to convert the house from a 3/2 to a 4/3 with a finished basement suite. Jeremiah and his plumbing team replaced all the poly in the entire house, replaced all of the fixtures - every sink, tub and toilet - and did the drain and plumbing work for the new shower. The work was done promptly and professionally. Jeremiah communicated regularly and clearly on our large project, with frequent status updates. The friendliness and service of Jeremiah and his team went above and beyond. A couple quick examples - with other projects going on around them, the team from JOB Home Services never hesitated to jump in and lend a hand with a positive attitude. My wife commented on how friendly Jeremiah was after he helped her remove some stubborn carpet from some stairs and I saw his lead plumber, volunteer and join the foundation team (a separate contractor) in some heavy concrete work. I was so happy with Jeremiah and his team that even before this project was completed, I was asking him to bid on doing more work on this investment property and also hired them to do some pretty extensive dry rot repair and to replace the rotten back deck with a new one. I will post an additional separate review on that job when we're wrapped up. Bottom line - I have confidence in the work that JOB Home Services did for us. With their quality work, we have a new lower level shower that looks great, and we won't ever have to deal with ongoing plumbing issues with this investment. We will get some happy tenants, and will move on to other projects - definitely looking to engage JOB Home Services again in the future. Happy to provide a strong recommendation - Jeromee Johnson

Gary L.
Jan 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
no comment

Megan T.
Jan 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
I would hire them again. They are great.

Nathan H.
Dec 2017
0.5
When further investigated job was below workmanship, good talker, did not live up to the contract and lied to me.

Sharon M.
Nov 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great, fast service.

Barb B.
Nov 2017
1.0
Do not hire!

Ron C.
Nov 2017
5.0
Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
Jeremiah was early to the job site and was able to give the cost and complete the job the same day. Another plumber said he would have to damage the wall and after I called him back he turned down the job. Jeremiah installed the shower kit and replaced the faucet in the sink for less than I had paid the previous plumber who did not get it really fixed.

Vicki M.
Oct 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Jeremiah was friendly, prompt, and cleaned up the trimmings. I recommend Jeremiah & J.O.B. highly.

Jeremy E.
Oct 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Got the job done, was very nice, and a good value for the price.

Noah S.
Oct 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
J.O.B. Home Services was very dependable. I will use them again.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

J.O.B. Home Services is currently rated 4.2 overall out of 5.

Monday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Thursday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Saturday: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sunday: Closed

J.O.B. Home Services accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, J.O.B. Home Services offers free project estimates.

No, J.O.B. Home Services does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, J.O.B. Home Services does not offer emergency services.

Yes, J.O.B. Home Services offers warranties.