Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.

Kalakoa Painting
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain, Commercial Interior Surfaces Painting or Staining Service, Commercial Metal Roofing Painting,
About us
Our prompt service and knowledge will earn your trust. You can be assured you're in good hands with Kalakoa Painting. Our top quality work will add beauty and value to your home. Call Kamaka today.
Business highlights
20 years of experience
Memberships & Affiliations
General Contractors Association of Hawaii
Amenities
Free Estimates
Yes
Warranties
Yes
Accepted Payment Methods
- CreditCard
Reviews
4.923 Reviews
| Number of Stars | Image of Distribution | Number of Ratings |
|---|---|---|
| 35% | ||
| 0% | ||
| 0% | ||
| 0% | ||
| 0% |
Filter reviews by service
Showing 1-23 of 23 reviews
Peggy C.
May 2021
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Hire Kalakoa Painting! You won't regret it.
Joan K.
Apr 2016
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
I was very, very pleased. Todd was very detailed, listened and understood my concerns. When Kalakoa says he will do it to my satisfaction, he does. So, he kept his word.
Roger M.
Mar 2016
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Best contractor ever.
Nestor G.
Jul 2015
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
It is a rare find when you come across a company that is truly professonal - in word and deed. Taking care of your house is a priority - it is not just an investment, but our home. Kalakoa recognizes that - and takes great care to see that the work is done - and done right. This is a company that really cares about winning the praise of its customers. Count on Kamaka and his crew to do the job for you!
Robert T.
May 2015
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Kalakoa Painters were great, they did what I needed by fixing some damaged areas, prepped the area by sanding down the old painted areas and they did very good work. As others stated they are the very courteous and I would recommend them to my family and friends.
Amy J.
Jan 2015
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
everyone in this company was just excellent & very professional. They started on time and finished on time. I would not hesitate for a second to recommend them to anyone. They were just awesome!!!
Kent H.
Oct 2014
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
The work started on time and finished on budget as quoted, which was very competitive. The crew was customer friendly and their quality of work was detailed and thorough. I would recommend Kalakoa to friends and relatives. Mahalo!
Marc Y.
Jan 2014
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Workers were courteous and did a good job.
Homeowner
Jan 2012
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
start date was delayed twice but he did an excellent job.
Homeowner
May 2011
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
I am very satisfied with the project. Kamaka always kept me informed with what was going to be done. I will recommend this company to friends and will use them again.
Homeowner
Mar 2011
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Even though the start date was changed a few times, the overall project was completed in an excellent manner. Everyone was professional and I would use their services again when required.
Homeowner
Jan 2011
N/A
Commercial Interior Surfaces Painting or Staining Service
Professional quality with friendly service with great price. I would definitly recomend Kalakoa painting to anyone.
Homeowner
Dec 2010
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Kalakoa Painting was friendly and professional. They gave us a good quote and high quality work. Kamaka and his team were always on time and hard working. I would recommend this company to anyone who needs his house painted. Thank you Kamaka!
Homeowner
Nov 2010
N/A
Commercial Interior Surfaces Painting or Staining Service
These guys are on top of their game. They were prompt in responding to my servicemagic bid request. Within an hour of me being on the site looking for a painter they were here doing the bid. They also finished the job a day early. They were very profesional in appearance and behavior, wich is important to us since there are alot of children here. Definatly check these guys out, you'll be happy.
Homeowner
Apr 2010
N/A
Commercial Interior Surfaces Painting or Staining Service
Kalakoa Painting was friendly and communicated well. Estimate and payment was to expect amount, no surprises. Company concerned with customer satisfaction.
Homeowner
Apr 2010
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
On time, quality product, finished on schedule and at quoted price. Clean up was exactly as I expected, and no drips, no runs & no errors. Very professional job, easy to work with. I am very picky about which people work on my home. I would hire this company again.
Homeowner
Mar 2010
N/A
Commercial Exterior Building Painting or Staining Service
Prompt, professional and did a great job.
Homeowner
Feb 2010
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
kalakoa had the lowest bid for the exterior of the house plus the fence. The price included power washing and calking...the job that he and his helper was outstanding covering every area of house..plus some extras that he thru in... I would not hesitate to recommend his company to any one interested in paint their home...
Homeowner
Nov 2009
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
They were not only the lowest bid that I received but also they did quality work. His crew was friendly and helpful. My family and I are really impressed with the results. I will definitely refer Kalakoa to my friends and relatives. I know they would be grateful for this referral.
Homeowner
Nov 2009
N/A
Kamaka was timely and did an excellent job. His subs for the drywall were less impressive
Homeowner
Nov 2009
N/A
I would be happy to recommend Kalakoa Painting. Kamaka was extremely professional in completing the painting of our ceilings. He kept us informed of all the steps he was taking and his schedule. He was very easy to work with and did everything he promised. I would give Kalakoa Painting 5 stars. Because of the fine job he did, we are having Kamaka paint our entire apartment. Thank you so much Kamaka!
Homeowner
Oct 2009
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
They were timely, fast, efficient, accomodating, clean,coutious, and flexable. I couldnt be more happy with the work that they have done! They did the interior and exterior of my house which presented many challenges, including part of my house hanging over a cliff, and they handled it with ease. They also matched my paint selection to a "T" !! Im very happy with the work that htey have done and would highly recomend them!
Homeowner
Oct 2009
N/A
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
I would like to thank Kalakoa Painting for saving me and my family. They were very thorough in explaining and executing my project and Kamaka goes the extra mile to make sure that you are satisfied and happy with the completed project. Keep up the Great work! oh, and see you guys friday for the next project!!
Licensing
Licensed*
Trade License Number
CT-32761
Trade License Locale
HI
Trade License Expiration
09/30/2026
State Contractor License Requirements
All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.
*Contact business to see additional licenses.
FAQ
Kalakoa Painting is currently rated 4.9 overall out of 5.
Monday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Saturday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sunday: Closed
Kalakoa Painting accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard
Yes, Kalakoa Painting offers free project estimates.
No, Kalakoa Painting does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.
No, Kalakoa Painting does not offer emergency services.
Yes, Kalakoa Painting offers warranties.