Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
M&E Tree Service, LLC logo

M&E Tree Service, LLC

Tree Stump Removal, Tree Removal,

About us

We take great pride in our experience, expertise, quality and customer service that we provide to meet the consumers? needs. It is our mission to provide excellent workmanship and complete customer satisfaction from start to completion of a project. In order to understand the needs and expectations of our customers, we take great care to work and communicate with every customer in a professional manner. Our reputation is based on service, safety and quality, regardless of how large or small the job.

Business highlights

16 years of experience

Services we offer

Certified Arborist /Municipal Specialist/Utility line clearence, Plant health care and diagnosis, Tree Trimming and Removal, Trunk injections for Emerald Ash borer and other landscape pests, site planning and consultation

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.521 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
86%
4
0%
3
5%
2
5%
1
5%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-21 of 21 reviews
Richard K.
Jul 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Once they get to their work site,they do a great job!!

Richard K.
Jun 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
He is not out to B.S you!!

Christine F.
Jun 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very professional service. Very efficient. Very fair price. Very knowledgeable about trees. I plan to invite them back for more work in my yard.

David A.
Jun 2018
2.0
Tree Removal
They were about 4 weeks late (2 weeks were due to weather so I get that). They agreed to have a 3rd party haul away the wood but that never happened. Haven't heard anything for 2 weeks. Now I am stuck with dealing with it by myself.
Response from M&E Tree Service, LLC
"We sent the third party out and they were turned away because the customer had a friend who took the wood. The weather is always a factor in our industry as we always clearly state on our contracts in clear terms that if there are weather related emergency they move to the top of our schedule. We apologize for any confusion. Thanks."

Betsy O.
Nov 2017
4.5
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
my project was an emergency so I appreciated how mike was prompt to respond to my call and any and all questions. he and his crew were fast and efficient and all work was performed on time and as expected. I was so pleased with the work, that I will have mike do some additional tree work for me. A+++

Dan L.
Jul 2017
4.5
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nice and hard working

Seth H.
Apr 2017
3.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Did a good job, but didn't finish last tree cut to the ground. Left 2 foot high stump.
Response from M&E Tree Service, LLC
"( consumer name withheld per their request ). we do apologize that to you this constitutes a unfinished job. We had the entire stump cut thru and left for you to cut up the wood from it like all the rest of the tree you did this with. As per the original contact said leave all wood. I have since come to your property to ensure your complete satisfaction and cut the stump piece into manageable firewood pieces at no additional cost to you. We hope this will resolve the issuse and in the future you can contact us directly if there was an issue which you did not do. Thank you again for your business."

Michael F.
Dec 2016
0.5
Very unpredictable, missed appointments without contacting us..showed up unexpectedly weeks later...let another month go by without finishing the job and wanted full payment prior to finishing job...had left check for half the amount (as requested) at the residence prior, told him we wouldn't pay in full until the job was done since he was so unpredictable...said he wouldn't finish the job, wouldn't send me an invoice and charged me a $100 more than the estimate (in an email)..we sent him the money just to get rid of the aggravation....we are professionals and he is NOT a good business man...No one needs a bad review in this day and age...I kept track of the emails ...sent over 20 wondering where he was and why he didn't show up...Just Buyer be ware...

Ann B.
Nov 2016
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mike took 10 trees down for us in preparation for new home construction. He delivered on his promises and did an excellent job. He did more than what was agreed upon and was able to successfully resolve a challenging situation. Mike has tremendous energy and is eager to please. His price was more than fair. I would highly recommend Mike for tree removal and trimming.

Janice P.
Aug 2016
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Last year Mike took down a smaller tree on my parent's property for construction of a garage, today he took down a larger maple on my property that split down the truck. Very quick response, and very reasonable cost for removal and clean-up. Couldn't be more impressed and satisfied with Mike's business. Personable and professional providing information and options. Hope I don't lose more trees but know who I will call if problem arises.

Donna S.
Jul 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mike Vant was excellent to work with. He was helpful, courteous, and hardworking. Although he came to just provide an estimate, I was confident in having him do the job, and he was able to it the same day! He did a great job, explained the process, and provided helpful, safe advice. I would easily recommend him to others! He is coming back to mill the stump and I'm sure he'll do a great job with that as well. Thanks Mike!!

Tim Z.
Jan 2016
4.5
Yes, I recommend this pro
M & E responded very quickly to my job request. We went over the detsils by phone, and the work was completed the same day. In addition to whst we discussed, M & E went above and beyond what was asked, reported an unrelated problem they found on the property, provided a status report of the work at the end of the day, and came under the budget we discussed. They were very were friendly, professional, and appeared to be prepared for any job I would have asked of them, in their area of expertise. I would strongly recommend them if you need a reliable company.

Roger K.
Jan 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
First of all Mike was good enough to come out on New Years Day and did everything we wanted and was very professional and did a wonderful job. I would have him come back again..

Randy P.
Dec 2015
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
very responsive, excellent work, highly qualified, provided copy liability insurance that was sent from the insurance company

Fred M.
Nov 2015
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mike was very courteous and very open, he removed a tree and also cleared most of the roots and the stump, he was very careful not to damage the access over the grass, also hauled the removed tree away in his truck. I would certainly use him again and recoment Fred Mittermeier

Paul D.
Nov 2015
5.0
Tree Stump Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mike was promp, thorough and helpful beyond the scope we hired him for. Completed the work when he said he would and was fair priced. A good guy to work with.

Janice P.
Nov 2015
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Quick response and very efficient taking down tree, removing stump and completely removing tree debris from property. Smaller job that needed to be done quickly for construction on property. Very positive experience finding Mike on Home Advisor!

Dan K.
Nov 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fast, reliable and very knowledgeable. Fair pricing. Kept us in the loop on his schedule and was there when he said he would be. Came on a Sunday to give an estimate. Would certainly hire again and highly recommend.

Marcel P.
Oct 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Professional, courteous, fair. Very easy to work with. A tree needed to be removed and few others trimmed. Mike explained how it needed to be done and why. Showed up on time, as promised. And left after they cleaned up . Highly recommended.

Christine S.
Aug 2015
4.5
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mike is extremely knowledgeable about trees and their diseases! He took me around to the trees involved in treatment in our yard, and explained everything he did, and how it would help our trees. We have two Ash trees with Emerald Ash-borers, and one American Elm with Dutch Elms' Disease. He treated all three. We will have to wait to see if we got them early enough in their distress to save them, but I have hope! Thank you for the recommendation!

Ed M.
Jul 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
He is easy to work with and does what he says he going to do and gets the job done!

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

M&E Tree Service, LLC is currently rated 4.5 overall out of 5.

Monday: Open All Day Tuesday: Open All Day Wednesday: Open All Day Thursday: Open All Day Friday: Open All Day Saturday: Open All Day Sunday: Open All Day

M&E Tree Service, LLC accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, M&E Tree Service, LLC offers free project estimates.

No, M&E Tree Service, LLC does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, M&E Tree Service, LLC does not offer emergency services.

No, M&E Tree Service, LLC does not offer warranties.