Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
MRP Heating & Cooling, Inc. logo

MRP Heating & Cooling, Inc.

Electrical Baseboard or Wall Heater - Repair, Thermostat - Install or Replace, Thermostat Service,

About us

Here at MRP Heating and Cooling, we specialize in all areas of residential heating and cooling needs. We provide the highest quality products and workmanship at very affordable rates.

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
28 years of experience

Memberships & Affiliations

North American Technician Excellence Program

Services we offer

Heating & Cooling, Installations, Repairs

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Reviews
4.59 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
67%
4
11%
3
0%
2
11%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-9 of 9 reviews
Courtney L.
Dec 2008
2.0
Central A/C - Install
$2,000
I hired this company to install an air conditioner condenser and the unit was placed in the wrong postion after advising them I wanted it in a certain spot becuase I was having a fence installed but once it was hooked up they stated they could not move it. Also the new larger return vent they had installed has been making a very large rattle upon the system starting up and shutting down. I am now experiencing the same thing with the heater running and I have tried to call numerous times to have this situation looked at with no return call. I am not sure I would recommend this company ever considering the post service I AM NOT receiving.

John L.
Aug 2008
4.0
Central A/C - Service or Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$900
Very good prompt response time, knowledgeable about the equipment installed clean and courteous, competitive pricing, did not try to oversell - genuine concern to put in the right system.

Dan N.
Jul 2008
5.0
Central A/C - Service or Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Matt came out within an hour of me being on service magic. he was courteous, friendly, knowledgeable, great price. Out of 3 guys on service magic he was the only one who called me back and showed up. He will be replacing my unit in about a month. There is no question that we not ever use him again. Again thank you Matt for coming out on a sunday.

Priti C.
Jul 2008
5.0
Central A/C - Install
Yes, I recommend this pro
$7,000
The team from MRP Heating and Cooling, Inc. was very knowledgeable about the different types of HVAC equipments in the market and their capabilities. They came up with creative ideas about laying out the pipes and duct work. They were very professional and courteous. Pricing was competitive. I will hire them again.

Bradley L.
Jul 2008
5.0
Central A/C - Install
Yes, I recommend this pro
$7,000
They did an excellent job. They finished the work in just 2 and half days. They asked the right questions and made the right recommendations.

Vincent R.
Jul 2008
5.0
Central A/C - Install
Yes, I recommend this pro
MRP gave the best price of my three estimates and took the time to explain everything they were going to do. I was very satisfied with the work and have already noticed a savings in my electric bill.

Angelo S.
May 2008
5.0
Central A/C - Install
Yes, I recommend this pro
$10,000
Matt and his partner were very knowledgeable and professional. They performed the job efficiently and with little disruption to our home. They kept in constant contact regarding the details of the job and also called a few days after the job was completed to see if everything was working correctly. We were very pleased with our choice to go with MRP Heating and Cooling.

Alicia S.
May 2008
5.0
Central A/C - Install
Yes, I recommend this pro
$4,500
Would recommend this Professional.

Homeowner
Feb 2008
N/A
Heat Pump - Install or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
He is very professional. I have had no problem with my heating since he has been here. I am thrilled with his service. I'd rate him the highest I could. He is a very nice and outstanding young man. I would use him again.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

MRP Heating & Cooling, Inc. is currently rated 4.5 overall out of 5.

Yes, MRP Heating & Cooling, Inc. offers free project estimates.

No, MRP Heating & Cooling, Inc. does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, MRP Heating & Cooling, Inc. offers emergency services.

Yes, MRP Heating & Cooling, Inc. offers warranties.