Marygrove Awning Co. logo
Approved
This pro has maintained an average of 4.5+ star throughout their time with Angi.
Approved

Marygrove Awning Co.

Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement,
This pro has maintained an average of 4.5+ star throughout their time with Angi.

About us

For over 90 years, Marygrove Awnings Co., has been a resource for the finest ready-to-install awnings and facades. Get a FREE estimate and save money on your next retractable awning when you call or submit a form with Marygrove. Proudly servicing over 15+ DMA's and growing.

Business highlights

93 years of experience

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.9390 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
96%
4
3%
3
1%
2
0%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-25 of 390 reviews
Anthony F.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,000
excellent all around

Mary H.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,500
The salesperson that came out was efficient and thorough. The instillation was done soon and carefully. The awning looks great and functions great!!!

Christine G.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Salesman very thorough and knowledgeable. Installers friendly and efficient. We love our awning, my husband said it's too bad we didn't do it years ago!

Tom L.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,400
Sales Rep excellent, no pressure answered all questions. Install crew (out of Boston) very buttoned up, friendly and walked us through instructions. It’s brand new, so can’t comment on long term, but all appears to be top quality and performing as expected. There are choices out there, but we would certainly recommend them to our friends and family.

Skip D.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,800
Install of awning was done in a timely fashion. We are very happy with this awning.

P D.
Jul 2026
3.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$5,400
Install went well. But, the company promised a referral gift card to a neighbor who recommended Marygrove. As of now, 8 weeks after install and with multiple inquiries, she has not received the promised gift card. This speaks to lack of integrity of the company and misleading their agreement.

Natalya B.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,400
We had an outstanding experience with Marygrove Awnings from start to finish. The entire process was smooth, professional, and stress-free. The sales representative was knowledgeable, patient, and helped us choose the perfect awning for our home without any pressure. The installation team arrived on time, worked efficiently, and paid great attention to detail. The finished product exceeded our expectations—it looks beautiful, is built with excellent quality, and has completely transformed our outdoor living space. We can now enjoy our patio comfortably, even on the hottest days. If you’re looking for a company that delivers exceptional customer service, quality craftsmanship, and professional installation, I highly recommend Marygrove Awnings. We couldn’t be happier with our investment!

Steve S.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,300
They did a great job putting up our awning. Showed how it worked with the features we had, definitely recommend for back deck.

Gerald G.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,793
I first met the salesman, who went over everything. I had previously had another company come earlier. Marygrove offered the Best Overall. The two workers then came at my convince. They installed the awning within 3 hours. They went over everything with me to make sure I was satisfied. I am satisfied and happy with my Marygrove Awning.

Bill R.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$6,000
The sales rep Tyler was easy to talk to and very professional. Miles and his installation crew were fast and efficient. They did a nice clean install. We are very happy with the Marygrove product and service. We are very happy with Marygrove

John P.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$5,000
We were very pleased with our Marygrove awning replacement experience, They were easy to work with and professionally adept. I would recommend them to anyone considering this type of project.

Carol B.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$6,000
I’m very pleased with my dealings with Marygrove awnings. The installation crew showed up on time, were very efficient, cleaned up any mess that they might have made. They were polite and professional. The awning is beautiful.

Dave S.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$6,000
job was done swiftly approximately 3 hrs. Installers were professional and took the time to show me how to use the remote and manual controllers. They also explained and demonstrated how to set the awning during heavy rains and how to set it up for winter storage. I'm very happy with their work and your product.

Thomas H.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,000
I got exactly what I wanted and it is great

Kim M.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$6,500
We absolutely love the custom awning that was installed. The process was very smooth, start to finish. We’ve had many home improvement projects in the time that we’ve owned this home. This is one of the few times that what was promised, from appointments to install and follow up went exactly as promised. The awning itself is even better than promised. Would not hesitate to recommend. I’m even considering having a second, matching awning installed above the doors that open to the backyard pool.

Brian B.
Jul 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,500
From the salesman to the installers everything was perfect the installers worked late and in the rain.very polite courteous and knowledgeable thank you for transforming my deck area into a living space

Frank D.
Jun 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
The installation team arrived as scheduled and went right to work. They were both engaging and professional and completed the job quickly. Their demonstration was detailed and thorough and I am elated with the final product.

Jocelyn M.
Jun 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
We had a great experience from the estimate with Micheal to the installation with Ryan and Antonio. The whole process was seamless. Ryan and Antonio removed an old tent-like grill cover and hauled the pieces away. They checked to see if the placement was to our liking before they started. The entire process took 2 hours. Ryan explained all the parts, how to use the remote and care and maintenance. Love the fabric we chose and how much cooler our patio is. We get direct sunlight all afternoon into the evening. We couldn’t be happier with our choice and how it looks.

Tina D.
Jun 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Miaya, came out to our home on time with a few samples of fabric colors. Miaya, also was able to send me different pictures of each color awning on my home which I really appreciated. The day of installment went so smoothly. I received a text and an estimate time the night before and the morning of installment, I received another text that they were on their way. Great service all around!

Gene M.
Jun 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$5,000
Ditto to most of the reviews that I read. Tom from sales was excellent as were the installers and minor repairs were handled by another excellent crew.

Pamela M.
Jun 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$6,914
Very professional from sales to installation. I would purchase from them again.

Kim G.
Jun 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Amazing experience from sales to installation! Knowledgeable and easy to work with! Highly recommend.

GUY G.
May 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$650,000
They were very efficient, knowledgeable, and professional.

Bill C.
May 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
The product is exceptional and the company very professional. We feel like we have an extra room on our home.

Brenda W.
May 2026
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
$7,500
I'm very pleased with awning over the deck on the south side of our home. The deck is usable many more hours than previously. It's a good product and all people I worked with were very nice.
...
Showing 1-25 of 390

Licensing

Licensed*

Trade License Number

13VH11426700

Trade License Locale

MI

Trade License Expiration

03/31/2027

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Marygrove Awning Co. is currently rated 4.9 overall out of 5.

Monday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tuesday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Wednesday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Thursday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Friday: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM Saturday: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM Sunday: 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Marygrove Awning Co. accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Marygrove Awning Co. offers free project estimates.

No, Marygrove Awning Co. does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Marygrove Awning Co. does not offer emergency services.

Yes, Marygrove Awning Co. offers warranties.