This pro is under review.
Find a similar pro in your area who's available now.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

Metropoles Painting Company

Commercial Interior Surfaces Painting or Staining Service, Commercial Small Project Painting or Staining Service, Interior Painting or Staining,

About us

Weve been providing professional service to Macomb & Oakland Counties since 2003. We take great pride in all our home painting projects, we always bring the best to your beautiful home.

Business highlights

23 years of experience

Services we offer

Professional Painter

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Reviews
4.622 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
77%
4
5%
3
5%
2
9%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-22 of 22 reviews
Ashley L.
Jan 2022
2.0
3-4 Room Interior Painting or Staining
$3,000
The owner was the one who made it seems like everything was going to be okay and fixed and seemed professional but they were not professional at all and now i have to hire someone else to do/fix the work
Response from Metropoles Painting Company
"Hi Ashley, I thought we agreed to come and fix the issues in the bathroom. I never walk away from any mistakes, if there are any, even tomorrow if you are available. We walked together before we left and you seemed satisfied and I told you I am just a call away if there is anything after the paint dries out, especially working without heat inside. I am sorry you felt that way."

Gordan M.
Dec 2021
5.0
Interior Painting or Staining
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very professional. Got the job done quickly and looks great. Would hire again.

STANLEY P.
May 2021
4.0
Interior Painting or Staining
Yes, I recommend this pro
$900
Very professional and made sure the work was done with good quality

Lily -.
Aug 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Did an excellent and timely job painting my entire condo. Was a pleasure to do business with. Would highly recommend.

Gerald S.
Jul 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,800
Very Professional in their work and with myself and wife. We hit it off from the first meeting and continuing through the final work. They stand by their work (2-year warrenty) and indicated they would come back if anything goes wrong. Used top rated materials and included minor repairs to our deck before cleaning and painting. Looks beautiful and new once again....our neighbor says so.

Wenche H.
Jul 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,900
I highly recommend this company!! Excellent work and price!!! Very friendly and nice workers!! They were finished very quickly and my deck looks brand new!!! Great job!!! ..Very nice workers..Great price..Excellent work!!! They made the deck look brand new!!

Gary B.
Mar 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
On time with estimate and very honest. He did a great job.

Stacey D.
Feb 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Alphons was wonderful! He was prompt, thorough and personable. We will definitely have him do other projects.

Barbara S.
Oct 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$400
Excellent work done at an affordable cost. Will keep Metropolis Painting in mind for my next home project.

John M.
Apr 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great job and service! Will refer them to other people and use them again if needed.

Andrea C.
Nov 2016
5.0
Commercial Interior Surfaces Painting or Staining Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Beautiful job, very quick and professional. Very good people.

Gerald M.
Jun 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Alfons was there when he said he would be and completed the work as promised. He even painted 4 hanging basket holders with a rust inhibitor on his own initiative, at no charge. I will be hiring him again for other work.

Deb K.
Sep 2015
5.0
Commercial Interior Surfaces Painting or Staining Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$250
Alfons & his crew did an outstanding job! His quote was the lowest one I received & he was able to fit me in within a couple of days to meet my timing. The quality of their work was excellent & they didn't even leave any traces of paint in the sink after they were done cleaning the roller, brush, etc. I will hire him again the next time I need anything done & have already recommended him to a couple of friends & family members.

Adnan Z.
Aug 2015
2.0
I feel like I could of done a better job than the painter who has done my bathroom walls and ceiling. He went through 3 coats of paint on the walls and I can still see the paint brush streaks, not to mention clunks of paint in corners and spots. Ceiling is the same story the top corner edges are awful, i am doing it myself.
Response from Metropoles Painting Company
"Sorry you feel you had a bad experience.I advised you that the problem is your drywall.Whoever did the drywall job was unprofessional,I did mentioned that to you before I even got the job.I told you that the painting won't come right 100% ,just because the drywall wasn't straight,it was all curved,but you asked me to do it anyway.Before I left the job I asked you if you had any issues but you seemed happy,even you asked me to give you an estimate on your basement.You should've called us,we try to give 100% and leave everyone happy.Customers come first!"

Meg B.
Aug 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Wonderful service and job

Dr. D.
Jul 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$375
Very professional. On time, cleaned up after completing the project and was very easy to work with. I would definately recommend them.

Lily -.
Jul 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Would definitely recommend and will use them again. Excellent job and service.

Lisa M.
Jun 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
I never even met him! I hired him over the phone to paint the garage trim on my rental house. His work was excellent. He was able to squeeze me into his schedule on fairly short notice so that the house could be listed for sale by the weekend. He even left a can of the extra paint. He was very professional, on time and did great work!!

Jean S.
May 2014
3.0
$950
The painter Metropoles hired was (I feel) not very experienced nor organized. Instead of a drop cloth, they used paper that tore when walked upon and debris went through to carpet. This morning I found paint spots on wood trim and some furniture (entertainment center) that I was able to wash off. When rolled in archway, paint went onto the other color in the other room. That had to be washed off, during the drying process. The painter was a very pleasant young man, very nice, but needs more experience.

Frank T.
Oct 2012
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
$2,200
Overall we are pleased with the work from Alfons (Metropoles Painting). They were quite responsive to any questions (4.5 stars). Quality overall was not too bad (Clean up good. Coverage good), the biggest knock against quality is that in some place where the wood was previously exposed the paint color is not even. The other painter we had several years before actually replaced any wood that was no longer good and then painted. The price was competitive but not the lowest.

Robert T.
Oct 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great work for less than expected price.

Jeff W.
Jul 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Provided competitive estimate, and when hired for job, performed on-time work at estimated price. I will use them again.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Metropoles Painting Company is currently rated 4.6 overall out of 5.

Yes, Metropoles Painting Company offers free project estimates.

No, Metropoles Painting Company does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Metropoles Painting Company does not offer emergency services.

No, Metropoles Painting Company does not offer warranties.