Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC logo

Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC

Plumbing Installation for a Remodel or Addition, Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace, Water Treatment & Purification System Installation and Replacement,

About us

Jim Altvater, master plumber and owner of Pipe Monster, Plumbing, LLC, started plumbing when he was just 13 years old. For many years, Jim has been providing good, honest, old fashioned, quality service, like your grand parents were used to in their day, My goal is to actually listen to my customers and deliver the utmost quality service. It is not about up sells, cross sells, or other gimmicks to maximize profits. We certainly strive to provide the latest new and excellent plumbing advancements, but the driving force behind Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC, is to provide customers with the products and services that they need and want, nothing more, nothing less. If you are located within or around 60 miles of Holland Michigan, we would like a chance to prove it. Please fill out the free quote form within our site and we will get back to you, as soon as able. Thank you!

Business highlights

12 years of experience

Services we offer

Affordable Low Stepover Threshold Showers for the Aged , Bathtub Install , Piping Replacement , Plumbing- For Addition or Remodel , Water Softeners

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.821 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
95%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
5%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-21 of 21 reviews
Lisa K.
Nov 2023
5.0
Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
Bryson did a fantastic job! We will definitely hire them again and recommend them to our friends.

Walter L.
Jul 2021
5.0
Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very honest hard working pros

Nancy W.
Jun 2021
5.0
Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great family business - dad and 2 sons. Responsive, helpful, and honest. Weâ ve hired Pipe Monster over the past 4 years for 3 bathroom renovations, utility sink and hot/cold weather-proof faucet in garage, and instant hot water water faucet replacement and Installation of quiet garbage disposal in kitchen. Pipe Monster is our go-to plumber!!

John T.
Jun 2021
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Love these guys. Fantastic equipment and skill. They are fun which makes it a total package. You won't go wrong with this business.

Josh R.
Jun 2021
5.0
These guys do fantastic work! On top of that, they are kind, respond quick, discuss the job clearly, and are well priced.

Dwight B.
Jun 2021
5.0
Faucets, Fixtures and Pipes Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
On time both times my tenants and I appreciate that

Susan S.
Jun 2021
5.0
We needed a new hot water heater along with installing three new sinks after our new counter top we’re installed. I was able to get all of the work completed on the days I needed them. They were very knowledgable and friendly. Everything works great and they cleaned up nicely. I recommend calling Pipe Monster Plumbing. Susan Staal

Elizabeth A.
Jun 2021
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
We have used Pipe Monster for multiple jobs, and it's alway been a great experience. Great service, good prices. Can't say enough good things.

Greg W.
Dec 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
One of the best jobs I've experienced. Very communicative and professional. Completed the work and cleaned up like it was their own home.

Ronald N.
Sep 2020
5.0
Shower Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
I just had a shower replacement through you and as always very professional! I never have problems getting a hold of you and you work very hard to resolve any issues we have. I love the shower! For those of you who might live in a trailer Pipe Monsters Plumbing is always there unlike many other companies!! You are a 5 ð in my book!!

Beatrice R.
Apr 2019
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fast service..I called on a Saturday and they were at my house within an hour.

Julie D.
Oct 2017
1.0
Bathtub Installation and Replacement
this company was the worst company I have ever had wouldn't come to my house wanted to do things by texting over the phone apt had apt set for replacement they showed up late for apt didn't want me to pick out the color I wanted for tub told me only came in white then didn't believe me when I told them it could be beige his representative backed me up after telling him that color could be ordered after coming to apt late they measured two things in bathroom and told my son it was too small then left they have never called me to explain what problem was I will never recommend this company to anyone as they don't treat customers the way they should they are the worst company I have ever hired to do a job
Response from Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC
"Trying to figure out how we wouldn't come out to this house when late the customer said we took measurements. i have no records of this event. I believe this review isn't authentic and designed to harm reputation."

Chet V.
Oct 2017
5.0
Bathtub Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent work, good suggestions! They cleaned up after the work was completed!

Steve R.
Jun 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$925
Very Professional, Excellent Service. I would recommend Pipe Monster Plumbing for all your plumbing needs. I will be using them again should the need for a plumber arise.

Barb G.
Jun 2017
5.0
Shower Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very satisfied

Steve S.
Jun 2017
5.0
Plumbing Installation for a Remodel or Addition
Yes, I recommend this pro
Did a good job, didn't take too long

Paul S.
May 2017
5.0
Bathtub Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
Jim called right away and got on the job when I needed him.

Tom R.
May 2017
4.5
Shower Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
$2,600
Jim is easy to work with, very knowledgeable and has a good background in building construction as well - which was a big help in remodeling our bathroom. His bid was fair and he went above & beyond what we expected. The best part was that he gave me a quote one week and was working at our house the next week. Great service!!! We'll definitely hire Pipe Monster Plumbing for our next bathroom remodel job.

Aaron P.
May 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very good communication and was able to complete the repair the same day I contacted him.

George R.
Apr 2017
5.0
Bathtub Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
$3,820
THE GUYS WERE NEAT, INTELLIGENT, COURTEOUS AND VERY EFFICIENT AND IN ADDITION DID AN OUTSTANDING JOB AT A VERY REASONABLE PRICE. WOULD HIGHLY RECOMMEND

Lisa M.
Mar 2017
5.0
Plumbing Installation for a Remodel or Addition
Yes, I recommend this pro
$2,825
Pipe Monster Plumbing provided me with a knowledgeable, professional contractor. The work was done as expected and completely ON TIME. I would recommend this company to anyone requiring extensive plumbing work. Very happy with my experience! Thank you Home Advisor for helping me find the perfect contractor for my project.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC offers free project estimates.

No, Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC does not offer emergency services.

No, Pipe Monster Plumbing, LLC does not offer warranties.