Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

R & C Tree Care Service, LLC

Tree Stump Removal, Tree Removal,

About us

At R & C Tree Care Service, LLC we take great pride in our experience, expertise, quality and customer service, that we provide to meet the consumers needs. It is our mission, to provide excellent workmanship and complete customer satisfaction, from start to completion of a project. In order to understand the needs and expectations of our customers, we take great care to work and communicate with every customer in a professional manner. Our reputation is based on service, safety and quality, regardless of how large or small the job.

Business highlights

Se habla espanol
19 years of experience

Services we offer

Lawn Care, Tree Service

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Reviews
4.823 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
91%
4
4%
3
4%
2
0%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-23 of 23 reviews
Jon W.
Apr 2022
4.5
Tree Stump Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
4 hours total from arrival, tree down, stump ground out, to clean up!

Lucious I.
Aug 2021
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
They did an unbelievable job! Extremely quick response time and got the job done efficiently and effectively. I will use him for all of my major lawn and tree work!!!

Mary T.
May 2021
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$800
Hardworking team. Was extremely flexible since we were a bit indecisive as to exactly what we wanted to do with a particular tree. Offered fair price. Team worked hard to clean up after removing 2 trees. Including cleaning up my neighbor’s yard.

Becca D.
May 2021
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,700
I started with a small list of requests, removing two leaning trees and cleaning up some branches. I quickly added a couple of additional clean-up items and Victorino was very flexible and accommodating. Within one week of contacting, I had everything professionally and beautifully done. The quality of the work is outstanding and the clean up is better looking than when they started. Victorino also gives a very fair price compared to others in the area! I will definitely be using Victorino and R&C for my next need and would recommend to anyone I know.

Qinfeng Z.
Nov 2020
4.5
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$500
They responded promptly and had a very reasonable price. I'm satisfied with the neatly job they did. The service was great!

Jo B.
Feb 2020
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$2,400
I had them remove 5 large trees from my property. The price was really good and they even ground out a stump that had been left from a prior tree removal by someone else. They finished the job in half a day and cleaned up all the debris. Will hire them again.

Donna M.
Jul 2019
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Victorino Lazo and his team were professional, punctual and cleaned up the yard after removing one very large tree and a midsize one. The work was scheduled after a couple of days of dry weather so their trucks would not ruin my lawn. Every consideration was given regarding my property. I recommend this company wholeheartedly.

Reggie P.
Sep 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$500
They did an excellent job removing 2 large trees and two small trees but grinding the stump. Their price was absolutely the best value and they did an excellent cleaning up debris. They were so efficient at the tree removal we hired them to sowed our lawn. I highly recommend this company for your lawn services.

Cindy R.
Aug 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$900
They were great to work with. Very professional and extremely courteous. They worked quickly to remove one large tree and trim a second large tree. They cleaned up the debris very quickly to avoid any interruption to local through traffic. I would wholeheartedly recommend this company without hesitation!

Harry S.
Aug 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$750
Did a Great Job. Very Prompt - removed the tree same day. Good Price.

Deidre H.
Aug 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great company to work with. I highly recommend them. Friendly and pleasant staff. Competitive fair prices and they were willing to beat their competitor’s pricing to give me a lower price. They have large trucks and equipment to tackle jobs way larger than the small tree I needed removed. They have a stump grinder that removed the stump of my small tree in less than 2 minutes. It was a quick job done the same day and they thoroughly cleaned up afterwards. I will certainly use the again.

Kevin L.
Jun 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,000
Victorino was very responsive and professional. I was very meticulous in what I wanted done and he followed what I asked for to the letter without any complaint and got the job done. It took longer than expected and they did such a thorough job that I voluntarily paid 20% over their very reasonable quote. Would definitely use them again.

Andre K.
Mar 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Downing trees is a messy job. R&C gets a huge A+ for there quick work and they cleaned up completely, removing all the debris and waste leaving the yard completely clean. They were on time and worked expeditiously. We were completely satisfied and will use R&C again.

Russell D.
Mar 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
The average for the work he did was 750 and it was 850 but it was exceptional and is worth the extra.

Mukesh M.
Mar 2018
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$700
Due to high winds a 50' mature pine tree fell in my backyard. HomeAdvisor gave my referral to 3 pros. I went with R&C Tree based on his quick response and fair estimate. They came back the next day (Sunday) and did a fantastic job. The owner Victor Lazo personally supervised the crew. He had a crew of 6, 3 trucks and a large chipper/shredder/mulcher. They completed the job quickly, cleaned up the entire back yard and used the chipper to shred the branches. They even cleaned the street so there was no debri left from the shredding. Cannot ask for more. Also the price they charged was very reasonable compared to the price quoted by another company referred by HomeAdvisor and in line with the average price referenced on the HomeAdvisor website for my zip. Very happy and impressed by this service provider!!!

Ronald C.
Nov 2017
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fair price and quality work.

Mary S.
Oct 2017
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$4,000
The crew was very professional and knew how to take down trees. They did a wonderful job and cleaned up. Their fee to do the work was very reasonable.

Susan S.
Aug 2017
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$850
My lawn needed a major clean up. These guys worked very hard cleaning up my lawn so beautifully I didn't recognize it! They also took down a shrub and large holly tree. I will hire them back for lawn service! Great find!

Robert Z.
Aug 2017
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
$800
This group was very professional and did the job for less than others. Very satisfied. Will use them again. They were great. Thanks

Kelly S.
Jul 2017
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
I would highly recommend this team. They were professional, did an amazing job at a competitive price. They completely cleaned up the project afterwards! They took down 5 large trees! Very impressed will definitely use again.

C B.
Jul 2017
5.0
Tree Removal
Yes, I recommend this pro
Highly recommended - prompt, professional service at a great price

Chuong N.
Jun 2017
3.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Get a written estimate. Do not trust a verbal agreement.

Stephanie C.
May 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Highly recommend! Team was very professional and did an amazing job and cleaned up after the job. Exceeded expectations.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

R & C Tree Care Service, LLC is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Yes, R & C Tree Care Service, LLC offers free project estimates.

No, R & C Tree Care Service, LLC does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, R & C Tree Care Service, LLC does not offer emergency services.

No, R & C Tree Care Service, LLC does not offer warranties.