Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control logo

Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control

Rodent Pest Control Service, Bug and Insect Pest Control Service, Bird and Bat Pest Control Service,

About us

Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control, is your number one choice for all your pesky guests. Our commitment to quality is second to none, and we guarantee your complete satisdfaction. We enjoy creating long term relationships with each of clients and we look forward to working with you! With over 30 years in the pest business you can be sure you are getting the most effective, safe , state of the art pest and termite treatment out there today! Rescue 1 pest and termite control was started with one thing in mind, solving the customers problem. The customer is everything and solving their problem fast, effective and safely is the #1 priority. Being a firefighter I know how vital it is to get to the scene fast and save property and life . I use the same priorities in my day to day operations. Call , text or email us . We would love to hear from you and help you keep your home pest free!!

Business highlights

Veteran owned and operated
8 years of experience

Memberships & Affiliations

CPCA

Services we offer

Pest Control, Rodents, Termites, and more!

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.8310 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
88%
4
9%
3
3%
2
0%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 26-50 of 310 reviews
Ken G.
Jul 2021
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Satisfied with result.

Cristina M.
Jun 2021
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Amazing to work with. Polite, timely and knowledgeable

Andrea I.
Jun 2021
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$639
I was doubtful in the beginning as I had another company who guaranteed their work and yet I got raccoons this time instead of squirrels, but Stephano (I think that's how to spell his name) was wonderful and explained exactly how they were getting in and assured me that with the work he did I should not have anymore problems!

Joe S.
Jun 2021
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$600
Joe Sullivan, Stratford,CT Fast, Professional and Courteous. Rescue 1 called me at 9am showed up as promised at 6pm. The Raccoon in my attic was released back into nature that night.

Alison W.
Jun 2021
5.0
Rodent Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Knowledgeable, professional, friendly.

Paul C.
May 2021
5.0
Termite Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$500
Timely professional service. Tech was knowledgeable and fantastic job.

Catherine L.
May 2021
5.0
Bug and Insect Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Prompt, professional...

Kimberley B.
May 2021
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
They did a good job

Barbie M.
Apr 2021
5.0
Termite Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
He did amd amazing job

Jocelyn S.
Apr 2021
5.0
Termite Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Stefanos was great!

Gilberto G.
Apr 2021
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$600
Stefano is knowledgeable and extremely resourceful. He went up on the roof to evaluate for the work required. To cover holes, he screwed with the drill and applied Pur Black Foam. On the major hole used by the raccoons to enter my crawling attic, he screwed a steal metal mash and in install a one-way out device so that the raccoons exit but cannot return. The following day, my attic was quiet. The raccoons noises, for two nights, were on the roof searching for a new way in. A week has passed and no signs of raccoons either in the attic or roof. Because the raccoons had not have the babies yet, Stefano did not go into the attic. If babies are present, then one must get the babies out first before using the one-way out apparatus. Hopefully, I will never have the need for an exterminator, again. In case I do, I will call Stefano--thank you.

Jessie D.
Apr 2021
5.0
Bug and Insect Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very helpful and quick

Leslie D.
Mar 2021
5.0
Rodent Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great fast service.

Anne I.
Mar 2021
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
They excellent to deal with. Very accommodating and willing to work quickly. Thank you to Chris and his team.

Alan R.
Feb 2021
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Where are you friendly professional and highly competent at what he does

Lynne D.
Jan 2021
4.0
Rodent Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$275
I appreciated that they worked with me to be extra cautious of COVID-19 - they did all the outdoor work and then left indoor traps on our porch for us to set up so no one had to enter our home.

Conor S.
Jan 2021
5.0
Rodent Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
they did a good job

Robert H.
Jan 2021
5.0
Bug and Insect Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Rescue1 was prompt, professional and the ants are dead.

Palma L.
Jan 2021
5.0
Rodent Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great service. Has been back twice to make sure everything was secure.

Steve F.
Nov 2020
4.5
Rodent Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great and understanding

Christopher P.
Nov 2020
5.0
Bug and Insect Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Had a yellow jacket nest in a hard to reach place, hired Rescue1 to get rid of it. They came out the next day and took care of it, and haven’t seen any since! Will hire them again for future pest issues.
Response from Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control
"Thank you."

Dennis C.
Nov 2020
5.0
Rodent Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very informative pleasant staff, reasonable price.

Patricia O.
Oct 2020
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$450
Stefano was very friendly and explained the job done which it was to remove a huge bird nest from the attic in detail. Very satisfied with the work done.

Sandy E.
Oct 2020
5.0
Rodent Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Garrett was very nice and knowledgeable. He explained exactly what he did and answered all my questions. I highly recommend this company.

Gerry M.
Oct 2020
5.0
Bug and Insect Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$189
Punctual & Professional
...
Showing 26-50 of 310

Licensing

Licensed*

Trade License Number

PMCS.0004237

Trade License Expiration

01/31/2028

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

All skilled traders and home improvement contractors operating in the State of Connecticut are required to be licensed or registered by the State Department of Consumer Protection. License or registration identification is required to be on all advertising, business cards, signage, and contracts. You can check to see if a contractor or tradesperson is licensed or registered by going to: State of Connecticut licensing

FAQ

Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Monday: Open All Day Tuesday: Open All Day Wednesday: Open All Day Thursday: Open All Day Friday: Open All Day Saturday: Open All Day Sunday: Open All Day

Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

No, Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control does not offer free project estimates.

No, Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control does not offer emergency services.

No, Rescue 1 Pest & Termite Control does not offer warranties.