Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

Sessco Construction, LLC

Major Home Repair (General Contractor), Asphalt Shingle Roofing Installation and Replacement, Remodel to Accommodate a Disability,

About us

With 40+ years of residential construction experience, Greg Sessions, owner of Sessco Construction, LLC, looks forward to meeting your home improvement needs with competitive pricing and a sincere desire for satisfied customers. From the beginning of the driveway to the top of the roof, our extensive experience is a wise investment for the home equity and piece of mind for the home owner. Call us today for a free quote and consultation for your next project. We are located in Glen Allen, Virginia. Thank you.

Business highlights

17 years of experience

Services we offer

Carpentry Framing - Install and Repair, Exterior Shutters - Install or Replace, Repair or Restore, Interior Trim and Decorative Moldings - Install and Repair, Window Frame - Repair, Wood Stairs and Railings - Install or Replace

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Reviews
4.816 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
69%
4
0%
3
6%
2
0%
1
0%
Showing 1-16 of 16 reviews
Marc S.
Aug 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,200
I had a deck repaired recently by Sessco. Greg provided an estimate based on hours to complete. He also provided feedback on other potential fixes to this 18 year old deck to improve structure. He completed the repair and upgrades in two days. The quality of work was excellent and the price was fair. Greg is easy to work with and a true professional! I highly recommend Sessco.

Douglas H.
Nov 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Had him install new vinyl shutters on house. Quick response with request. Very reasonable price. Good service.

Debora O.
Nov 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Greg and Anthony installed an exterior door and built a roof over an existing stoop. Superb job. Greg is a perfectionist and that is what you want in a contractor. I am already planning my next project for his company.

Barbara C.
Oct 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$2,850
Doug was friendly and very professional. He completed my deck rebuild project fast and efficiently. His work was very neat and well constructed. The price coming around the price that my research said was reasonable. Overall, I am very please with the work and expect the deck to stand up to years of wear and tear.

Elizabeth K.
Aug 2016
2.7
Yes, I recommend this pro
This is a 12x14 shed I was turning into a gym with 3 pieces of mobile equipment. Well, our agreement was for $1875.00 which was agreeably low, that's why he got the job. I asked for clarification and approved; without being prompted, 5% overage to which Greg agreed in email. The estimate was for materials and labor. He said the job would take three days which I knew was impossible due to the need for the mud to dry... Not a problem, I figured easily on an extra day. Long story short, the final cost was $2435.86. I wound up paying for the materials in addition to the labor which wasn't the agreement. I understood he had to buy extra materials and he said he'd work with me on that but looking at the receipts I paid for all the materials in addition, regardless of the estimate stating otherwise. I was honest about needing some stud work to get it drywall ready so that isn't an issue. He had to have a pro dry-waller because the ceiling had lots of angles which wasn't my fault since he was looking at the building when he did the estimate and knew all its idiosyncrasies. I'm not claiming this was an easy job by any stretch of the imagination! I still have some finishing to do before I can paint so the job isn't exactly what I call "paint ready" I pointed these items out and told him to consider this when working up the final price. Final price did not consider my extra work to get it ready for paint. The gym looks ok and is usable for its purpose. I will need to do some sanding and "divot" filling to make it look smooth under paint. The doors will need dry wall which didn't get done. It will likely cost me another $35 for materials to get it (his words) paint ready. Final word: Greg does good work just be careful with his estimates.

Wayne K.
Oct 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Prompt and succinct... Good Experience...

Dane S.
Jul 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,950
Other than problems rerouting the wiring inside the wall, this job was done very well. I had them create a large serving window between my kitchen and living room. All went well and my wife is very pleased. Work was completed as expected and they took every precaution not to disturb or damage any surrounding areas. I would DEFINITELY recommend Doug and his crew.

Liliana B.
Jun 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$3,400
Greg and his team of professionals provided an excellent work with removing and installing a new wood fence. The project was done in 4 days. We are very happy with the result! Highly recommend this company!

Douglas A.
Jan 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$24,000
Greg Sessions and his crew of professionals transformed our glassed walled Florida room to a beautiful room with walls, windows, doors, wood floor, heat/ac unit, new ceiling and open entry into our home. We can now use this comfortable room all year round. The work was completed on time and within the estimated budget. We would definitely recommend Sessco Construction for home remodeling projects. We were involved in the choice of quality products used and were impressed by Greg and crew's great attention to detail. The room is everything we wanted and more.

Anthony A.
Oct 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$600
Job was to repair rotting railings and posts on my front porch. Greg came by the next day for an estimate, which was very reasonable. He did a great job and did it quickly. Workmanship was top notch. I was a smaller job for him, but he didn't treat me as such. I highly recommend Sessco.

WILLIAM L.
Apr 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
I hired Greg from this site because he had a good rating and he certain did a good job. I recommend him.

Chris A.
Jan 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$202
Mr. Sessions responded quickly and gave me an estimate of the work that would be required and the best and most economical way to accomplish it. He completed the job on a tight schedule and took care to clean the area before he left. It was a relatively small job, but done very well..

Harvey W.
Sep 2011
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
Had great ideas for our deck, honest about products, shopped to find best deals on products, kept us informed & great to work with. See pictures on his web site!

Jason V.
Jul 2011
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great wirk and great service

Carrie T.
Jun 2011
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
$700
Very quick to respond and complete the project.

Morgan H.
May 2011
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
He was very professional, knowledgeable, thorough, and did a great job for a good price. He came early and had the work done in one day; he even worked straight through a rainstorm! I will definitely work with him again.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Sessco Construction, LLC is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Monday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Thursday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Friday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Saturday: Open All Day Sunday: Open All Day

Yes, Sessco Construction, LLC offers free project estimates.

No, Sessco Construction, LLC does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Sessco Construction, LLC does not offer emergency services.

Yes, Sessco Construction, LLC offers warranties.