Showcase Home Improvements, Inc. logo

Showcase Home Improvements, Inc.

About us

Since 1987, the experienced craftsman of Showcase Roofing have completed quality residential roofing installations "Done Right the First Time" in the Baltimore-Washington Metropolitan areas. We pride ourselves on our quality of service and truly enjoy serving the community. We are Dependable, Affordable, and most of all -Honest. Showcase has a long list of extremely satisfied customer testimonials and hopes to add you to the list. We are fully insured with general liability and workmen's comp for your protection and will provide you with certification of all insurances. All of our employees have undergone criminal background checks and are of legal status. Showcase Roofing is involved in community projects such as the "Grasses for the Masses" aquatic grasses restoration program, The Chesapeake Bay Foundation, The Magothy River Association, and the Girl Scouts of America. We look forward to taking care of your needs and giving you the craftsmanship that you deserve. Showcase Roofing is wholly owned by Showcase Home Improvements, Inc., a Maryland Corporation. Our Promises to Our Customers: Showcase Roofing believes that good communication with our customer's is the most important element of a great job, and promises to return all of your calls, requests for quotes, or emails within the next business day. All sales, workmanship, and warranties will be performed in a professional and ethical manner, only by highly qualified and experienced personnel. Showcase Roofing promises to adhere to all state licensing and insurance procedures and requirements for your piece of mind.. Showcase Roofing promises to partner with you to create a custom job tailored to your needs, desires, and budget. The offices of Showcase Roofing, and their parent company Showcase Home Improvements, Inc. are located in Maryland.

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
39 years of experience

Memberships & Affiliations

BBB, NRCA, Better Business Bureau of Greater Maryland- in Good Standing, National Roofing Contractors Association, Magothy River Association, GAF Master Elite Contractor

Services we offer

All Types of Siding Installed- Top Quality Workmanship, Asphalt Shingles- Roof relacement Specialists, Flat Roofs. Copper, Slate, FAST, AFFORDABLE, DEPENDABLE SERVICE!!!!, Gutters, Soffits, Siding Replacement

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.863 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
57%
4
10%
3
0%
2
0%
1
2%
Showing 1-25 of 63 reviews
Judy T.
Jul 2012
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
We are very glad we chose Showcase Home Improvements to install our new roof. The old one was in poor condition--even worse than we had anticipated. We trusted SHI's recommendations, background, work teams, and service orientation. We were not disappointed.

Yvonne D.
Dec 2011
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
good customer service and reasonable price. very happy with the results.

Joyce B.
Sep 2010
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
The representative was very professional and responded to all questions without appearing annoyed. He did not exert any pressure about signing a contract. As a matter of fact, he insisted we think about it. The installers ensured the yard was clear of nails and any other debree prior to leaving; this was extremely important to me because of my dog. I have already recommended the company to someone.

Jan B.
Sep 2010
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
New townhouse roof. The work started 1 day late and I had to notify SHII about the no-show; however, the workers showed up early the next morning and completed the work that day.

Dennis R.
Apr 2010
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Ken came to the house several times with all the information needed to allow us to make an informed decission. No heavy sales pitch or strongarming. Told us what they could do, how they would do it, and then came through with what he promised. Good people, good company, good work.

Steven A.
Mar 2010
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were very punctual and professional in doing the job. The roof looks great, they cleaned up around the house of debris and nails, I would hire them again.

Christina R.
Mar 2010
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
The work itself was done well. There was an issue with the supplier damaging the driveway. Showcase deducted the cost of repair after we spoke.

Kevin W.
Mar 2010
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great work. Was able to come out and replace the roof within a week.

John L.
Mar 2010
1.0
Builder says one thing and then does another. Example, roof was supposed to be replaced on a Tuesday, Monday I get a call saying they were already replacing roof due to "scheduling mix up". Second example, contractor says he'll finish trim job in 3-4 days, then on their own decide to complete job in one day working well into the night without even communicating any changes. You never know what you're going to get when working with this contractor. Avoid.
Response from Showcase Home Improvements, Inc.
"Customer is very irate person who used racisim comments against our roofing crew. We did eveything possible to make him happy. We did not show up for job on Tuesday because it was raining. We left him a message but he did not get it until after he called our office screaming at us for not being there on the job. He hired us again after the roof to do some interior trim. We were not able to finish interior trim he hired us for because he bought the materials and purchased the wrong trim."

David K.
Dec 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Showcase roofing did a great job. Their professeionalism was first rate and our new roof is nice. The quality of the work done is unparallelled in our experience. The highest recommendation is deserved by Showcase.

Danielle R.
Dec 2009
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Overall the experience was great. I would recommend Showcase to my friends.

Marie D.
Nov 2009
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
It was fine, a little disappointed by the contractors reconstructing the upperdeck, it needed repairs from another handyman since the woods were seriously damaged when the nails were pulled off when they dismantled the deck. But overall, the rook itself was a very fine job.
Response from Showcase Home Improvements, Inc.
"We recommended that customer replace the deck as opposed to trying to dismantle it. She was aware that thier may be damage when dismantling it and rebuilding and opted not to replace."

Diane J.
Nov 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
The employees were efficient and pleasant. The clean-up was perfect and the roof doesn't leak anymore. I am very pleased with the work.

Brian B.
Nov 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Ken had an excellent presentation and provided us with the various options for our roof. He was knowlegeable about the tax credit vs other contractors that came in (i.e. credit only applies to materials, not labor) as well as the shingles that qualified. His team was efficient and it was represented that they were employees of his company. They (Ken & Dolores) kept me in the loop of any issues. His estimate was in the middle of the range of estimates. We selected Showcase based on his presentation and references. We may use them for other home improvement projects we have forthcoming.

Robert R.
Nov 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mr. Ferber�s presentation was excellent, fully professional and knowledgeable. He was not only the owner of the company, but he projected hands-on knowledge and experience in the roofing business. He had a can-do attitude, but was careful to point out challenges where appropriate. His estimate came in the middle at $4,930. Labor warranty was for 12 years and included 1 yr preventive maintenance and inspection option. For an additional $300, we ordered a higher quality shingle, 15 yr labor warranty and 4 yr inspection option

Fred S.
Aug 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Ken is a complete professional. He provided a detailed estimate and explained the complete project to my satisfaction. His references were impeccable. He was selected for this project based on his professionalism, his certification with the shingle manufacturer, his references, and his price. The project took 1-1/2 days to complete. The work was performed on schedule. His workers cleaned up the work site after each work day. The final results looks great!

Jeff C.
Jul 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Showcase Home Improvements sent a crew over to replace my asphalt shingle roof, they showed up early and ran into issues with my existing roof (the plywood had deteriorated, the owner himself came to inspect the wood). They ended up removing all of the plywood and stayed until the job was completed. The crew was very professional and polite. The clean up was efficiently done with nothing damaged. I would recommend them to anyone.

Anne C.
Apr 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
The owner himself came out to my home to discuss the project. No high pressure salesmen or tactics. I was very impressed with Ken Ferber's professionalism, and that of his employees. The job was well done, and I would absolutely recommend this company to others. The price, while not the lowest, was very reasonable. The low bid actually wanted to not replace the shingles on the dormers which is a very bad idea, so Showcase may well have been the low bid, because they did shingle the dormers.

Klaus W.
Mar 2009
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very professional presentation of proposal. Inspired confidence in ability to handle project. Project was completed with no problems.

Neil D.
Dec 2008
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
Was not properly warned how old roof removal can create a mess in your attick.Also, required multiple requests to get paperwork of guarantees. Fair price, very knowledgable and helpful owner that providesgood follow-up on complaints and clean-up like rmoving nails. Most importantly the projectmanager/lead man was responsive to my request to stop work so some of my concerns and a difficult situation could be addressed in a cost effective fashion. Neil Davis

Marian T.
Nov 2008
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
It was a pleasure dealing with Ken Ferber and his crew. They did a great job replacing our roof, and did a wonderful job cleaning up after the job was completed. We would most definitely recommend Showcase Exteriors to anyone who needs their roof replaced. They weren't the cheapest, nor were they the most expensive. They were fair, and we just felt most comfortable with Ken Ferber. Thanks again! So far, so good.

Mark B.
Oct 2008
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fast service, done as promised, and on time, finished roof looks great.

Ken O.
Sep 2008
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They found more that needed doing than expected, and there were a couple minor problems in communication, but I'm very pleased.

Rick B.
Aug 2008
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Work was done on time and the roof looks good.

Eric M.
Aug 2008
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Punctual and hardworking. Their bid came in so much below the competition I was worried, but they were deservedly well rated by service magic and did a fantastic job!
Showing 1-25 of 63

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Showcase Home Improvements, Inc. is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Monday: 6:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tuesday: 6:00 AM - 6:00 PM Wednesday: 6:00 AM - 6:00 PM Thursday: 6:00 AM - 6:00 PM Friday: 6:00 AM - 6:00 PM Saturday: Closed Sunday: Closed

Showcase Home Improvements, Inc. accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Showcase Home Improvements, Inc. offers free project estimates.

No, Showcase Home Improvements, Inc. does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Showcase Home Improvements, Inc. offers emergency services.

Yes, Showcase Home Improvements, Inc. offers warranties.