Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Southern Charm Home Inspections logo

Southern Charm Home Inspections

Complete Home Inspection, Home Energy Audit,

About us

With dedication to the absolute peace of mind of each of our clients, Southern Charm set out to be the best home inspections company in all of Southeastern North Carolina. So far, we are doing just that by putting to use our experience, honesty, integrity, and knowledge. By providing our clients with some of the most thorough inspections in the area, we are living up to exactly what we promise and we are doing so at reasonably affordable rates. Visit www.southerncharmhi.com for complete details on exactly what we WILL do for you.

Business highlights

11 years of experience

Memberships & Affiliations

North Carolina Licensed Home Inspector Association

Services we offer

Building Construction, Fire Safety and Security Inspections, General Home Inspections

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.04 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
75%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
25%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-4 of 4 reviews
Kristen K.
Aug 2021
5.0
Complete Home Inspection
Yes, I recommend this pro
Did an amazing job!! And took the time to explain the whole report to me in great detail so I fully understood.

Steve P.
May 2021
1.0
Complete Home Inspection
$335
I hired Will Heath of Southern Charm Inspection to visit a Wilmington home I am buying. He did the inspection May 1, 2021 and promptly sent a report. While he finds no major issues, a result that was in line with my expectations, the report provided very little value as it was mostly cut and paste with sections that informed me of what vinyl siding is made of (vinyl!) and other useless ?filler.? He took pictures of major house systems such as HVAC components and the water heater labels, including the images in the report. This inspector didn?t bother to take down the model and serial numbers and research when they were manufactured. I?ve moved quite a bit as result of my work and I have probably read more than a dozen home inspectors? reports. In those reports, they have always tried to document the age of major systems?not offer an opinion but factually state the manufactured age. Will Heath didn?t even try. The dishwasher and the sink disposal didn?t ?fails to operate as intended,? according to the inspector, and I should hire a qualified repair technician. That?s it. Is it leaking? Does it have power and water? Can you turn on the power? What facts can I provide to a technician when I schedule a repair? I can?t even tell if I should call a plumber, electrician or appliance service tech. The Southern Charm report says that some window sashes had broken springs. How many? Which ones? The inspector didn?t bother to provide those facts. I am a five-hour drive from the home I?m buying and have no idea if it?s two windows or twenty that need repair. I?m buying the home from an elderly person who couldn?t provide the roof age. I called him beforehand and asked him to look closely at the roof shingles. He was very pleasant and agreeable at that time. I completely understand he is unable to walk the roof but he did look at it without going up there. So, what did he see? ?No obvious or observable defects,? Heath writes. Hardly useful When Will Heath heard that I w

Alisa J.
Oct 2018
5.0
Complete Home Inspection
Yes, I recommend this pro
Will has went above and beyond for my dad and brother after the hurricane has damaged their houses in Carteret Co!!! I will be always greatful to Will for his help and kindness! I am 7 hours away from home and Will has put my mind at ease! You won’t be sorry for calling and using Will. I can’t thank Will enough! Thank you! Thank you! I’m so glad I found Will on Home Advisor!

Jenny H.
Jul 2018
5.0
Complete Home Inspection
Yes, I recommend this pro
Will made me feel like I was talking to a friend, though he very professional as well. He was very thorough during the inspection of my home. I was extremely pleased and thankful I chose Southern Charm to inspect my home. Thanks again, Will!

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Southern Charm Home Inspections is currently rated 4.0 overall out of 5.

Monday: Open All Day Tuesday: Open All Day Wednesday: Open All Day Thursday: Open All Day Friday: Open All Day Saturday: Open All Day Sunday: Open All Day

Southern Charm Home Inspections accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Southern Charm Home Inspections offers free project estimates.

No, Southern Charm Home Inspections does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Southern Charm Home Inspections does not offer emergency services.

No, Southern Charm Home Inspections does not offer warranties.