Default business cover photo
Approved
Approved

Star Pump & Sprinkler, Inc.

Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair, Sprinkler System for Lawn and Garden Winterize or Activate, Commercial Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Winterization or Activation Service,

About us

We take great pride in our experience, expertise, quality, and customer service that we provide to meet the consumer's needs. It is our mission to provide excellent workmanship and complete customer satisfaction from start to completion of a project. In order to understand the needs and expectations of our customers, we take great care to work and communicate with every customer in a professional manner. Our reputation is based on service, safety, and quality, regardless of how large or small the job.

Business highlights

Se habla espanol
Emergency services offered
19 years of experience

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Reviews
4.6432 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
77%
4
11%
3
2%
2
1%
1
5%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 326-350 of 432 reviews
Jeannette C.
Apr 2010
4.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
good

Lonny H.
Apr 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
My phone rang as soon as I hit enter , the service was great and went above and beyond. Great service at a good price.

Elaine S.
Apr 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
A Very honest company. Rachel and Tony have a outstanding company; I highly recommend Star Pyump and Sprinklers to anyone with sprinkler pump and sprinkler problems. Excellent and fast to serve you.

Harry W.
Apr 2010
1.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
While prompt, their quality was lacking. They'd try to fix one problem and create another. For instance, they installed a check valve, but I didn't have any pressure. So they suggested I replace the pump. When they came back to replace the pump, they accused me of taking, of all things, the $20 check valve that they had just installed on my sprinkler system. While installing the pump, they damaged my timer and the cyclomatic valve that allowed the water to go from zone to zone. Get the picture? I fired them, and attempted to pay them for the pump and valve. I'm moving on, and I suggest that you do the same.
Response from Star Pump & Sprinkler, Inc.
"In regards to this review, we went above and beyond to satisfy this customer. As anyone can see, we have 107 excellent ratings. What he fails to say is that he removed parts from his system and then tried to blame my tech, and he never made any effort to pay his bill. We called him several times to try and resolve the matter but he never returned our calls. Instead, he wrote a completely unfounded complaint. We always stand behind our work and take responsibility for any problems with any systems that we work on or install. We would ask him to also take responsibility for his part in this regrettable situation."

JIM H.
Apr 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Star Pump & Sprinkler did a great job on my sprinkler valve. They are nice to deal with and there pricing is competetive

Margie F.
Apr 2010
4.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very professional, easy to work with.

Pedro B.
Apr 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
excellent service, right to the point. No selling of unnecessary equipment. I would definitely hire them again>

Sharon C.
Apr 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Down to earth folks. Tony explained the reason for my sprinkler problem and answered all our annoying questions without hesitation, including questions about my dishwasher. (BTW Tony - your recommendation worked!).

Andrew S.
Mar 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
I Called on a Sunday with in Hr 1:30 they arrived and fixed my problem that day. I was more than pleased with their service it was excellent . Highly recommend .

Darron G.
Mar 2010
4.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were professional, on time and left the work site clean. I would recommend them to anyone. If I had one complaint, it would be that they do not return phone calls. I left 3 messages before the job and one after the job, and no one answerd. But apparently they listend to the message because they performed the special projects that I inquired about.

Jonathan C.
Mar 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
I got a quick response and the work was done professionally.

HUCK L.
Mar 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
The service was excellent, and most important they were right on time, very polite and knew just what to do, I am going to get a maintenance contract in the near future.

Ben F.
Mar 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Bruce, Was extremely experienced in all matters. Excellent job and well satisfied. Whent beyond to explain how to properly take care of the pump, filter and pool. Yes we would highly recommend Bruce to all the people that we know who have pools or are looking to install one. Regards, Emma Fuentes and Ben Feldman (brother in-law)

Alfred D.
Feb 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Ensured all work was thoroughly completed and customer was satisfied.

Dorothy B.
Feb 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
We won't hesitate to call again - thank you

Jack R.
Feb 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very polite, knowledgable, accurate estimate price. Was late for appointment, but called me directly to explain they were stuck on a water pipe blow out. It was no problem, they showed next day, did exact job. Will use them again on ALL my 'flip house' projects.

Gustavo E.
Jan 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were here on time, identified the problem (did not try to sell me on a better system), had the replacement part in their truck and finished the job within thirty minutes.

Wellington S.
Jan 2010
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were very professional, kept me informed and they completed the work on his day off.

T W.
Dec 2009
N/A
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro

Robert L.
Dec 2009
4.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Rachel in the office was exceptionally quick, courteous, and efficient. The 2 gentlemen came yesterday to repair our underground sprinkler system, and I was impressed that they came very quickly, and were responsive to our needs and concerns...in particular the young man who seemed to be in charge. When we turned on the system today, however, one of the heads does not work. I am confident that they will make the corrections asap. It was a pleasure doing business with Star Pump and Spinklers...I would recommend them.

J M.
Dec 2009
1.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
its taken over 2 months to do 4 hrs work,,permits were required an they didnt check with city before starting work,,they kept giveing me therun around..still no reply about requested service on system installed...they want a charge for under 1 year warranty work
Response from Star Pump & Sprinkler, Inc.
"The time delay was not caused by us. The City of Wilton Manors has only 1 person at the building division and 1 plumbing inspector to review the applications for permits and they only work M-Th. We as a company cannot argue with the City to speed up there approval process as this customer is well aware that the City did tell us/him that the approval turn-around could be up to 6-8 weeks. If anyone would like to verify this information please feel free to contact me for details."

Tim R.
Dec 2009
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent work, fast and efficient. All staff was helpful, friendly and professional.

ERIC G.
Nov 2009
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fast, clean service.

Gus T.
Nov 2009
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
On time and delivered exactly what they promised within the quote they gave.

Matthew B.
Nov 2009
5.0
Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
STAR was fantastic. They quickly diagnosed the problem and finished the job in less then an hr. Probably the best in the county. . Thank You!
...
...
Showing 326-350 of 432

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Star Pump & Sprinkler, Inc. is currently rated 4.6 overall out of 5.

Monday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Thursday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Friday: 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM Saturday: 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Sunday: Closed

Yes, Star Pump & Sprinkler, Inc. offers free project estimates.

No, Star Pump & Sprinkler, Inc. does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Star Pump & Sprinkler, Inc. offers emergency services.

Yes, Star Pump & Sprinkler, Inc. offers warranties.