This pro is under review.
Find a similar pro in your area who's available now.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

Wallingford Home Services Corp.

Storm Door Installation, Sliding Door Installation, Metal Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement,

About us

Wallingford Home Services Corporation are custom designers and manufacturers of aluminum, fiberglass and canvas awnings, replacement windows, and doors, patio enclosures, kitchen and bathroom remodeling, and vinyl and aluminum siding. We our committed to providing professional services at competitive pricing options. We are a family owned and operated business, and have over 50 years of experience in the industry. Please call for a no obligation free estimate on your next home improvement project. All major credits cards are accepted .

Business highlights

60 years of experience

Services we offer

Awnings , Doors, Windows

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Reviews
4.466 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
56%
4
11%
3
0%
2
0%
1
8%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-25 of 66 reviews
Tracy B.
Aug 2018
0.5
Storm Door Installation
$1,240
Do not hire this company! I had a storm door replaced.What I had before was a standard size door the owner said I needed a specialty size? Owner sub contracted my job to what he said was the best door installer. Unprofessional from beginning to end. Door was put in wrong not to mention upside down. Measurements were off and there were gaps and not sealed. I called the owner back and sub contractor to fix all these many issues. Had to redo the door frame. Door shakes every time I open or close it. I think the glass is gonna fall out? Horrible job by all. I have to find another contractor to fix my door and then the Better Business Bureau on Wallingford Home Services. Awful work.

Paul P.
Jul 2018
1.0
Storm Windows Installation or Replacement
$2,950
I hired Wallingford after they completed a sink hole issue I was having. That job was completed to my satisfaction. This new job was to have screen /windows installed on my back patio. They measured and ordered the windows. All but 3 windows were delivered and installed. They measured I correctly and the windows cannot be tilted in for cleaning. The other 3 windows have not been delivered and my phone calls are not being returned. I am extremely disappointed and will need to use them to get my money back. Beware!

Linda B.
May 2018
4.5
Sliding Door Installation
Yes, I recommend this pro
We really like our sliding door.

Paul P.
Apr 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$4,200
I had 2 sink holes that damaged our pavement and newly built wall and a neighbor's stone wall that was been there for 50+ years. Len arrived with his contractor. They assessed the job. Gave me a price to fix, which was a very fair and fixed the problems quickly and without any issues. I will call on them again if needed and will recommend to anyone needing any concrete work done. All interactions were on time and very professional.

Maryanne M.
Mar 2018
1.0
Storm Door Installation
$600
Very disapointed. I needed a storm door replaced. I entered my info in Home Advisor and was called by this contractor. The owner measured and made an estimate, due to size I needed a special order door. He showed us style options and we made our selection which included a retractable screen. We made a deposit and were told we would be contacted when ready. When they started the install we noticed the door was different and the screen was not retractable. They removed the original door and damaged it during the process, so now it can not be put back in place. We reluctantly allowed them to install the new door (the original is now damaged). After three months now we are having issues with the doors. We have left three messages and he will not call back.

Reginald E.
Mar 2018
5.0
Metal Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very professional, prompt and beautiful work. I was so satisfied with the decision to hire Wallingford Home Service. They were able to deliver just what I wanted. Not what they wanted. I would definitely use them again in the future. I will also recommend their services to our family and friends.

Joni D.
Mar 2018
5.0
Doors (Exterior) Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
$3,700
I called Wallingford Home Services after reading the great reviews. I purchased 2 exterior doors and 1 glass storm door for a home I own but do not live in (I live out of state) so ordered without actually the product in person. Len was great to work with, went out to measure the very next day, emailed me photos of sample doors and information. I felt very comfortable making this large purchase sight unseen. Very pleased with the quality products installed, invoice was very detailed with all of the particulars we discussed and great communication. I would definitely recommend.

Thomas S.
Dec 2017
4.5
Storm Windows Installation or Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
$650
Responded in a timely manner, (I wish ALL contractors had this company's skills!) communicated clearly and often, showed me a sample of what my specialty storm windows looked like, and did a nice job installing them. I would definitely contact Wallingford Home Services again in the future.

Joseph Y.
Sep 2017
5.0
Storm Windows Installation or Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
More than pleased with the customer care and quality of work! Will work with this group again in the future!!

Nicole A.
Sep 2017
0.5
Doors (Exterior) Installation and Replacement
$3,860
We had a door installed in November of 2016. After installation we noticed that the door frame was shimmed with cardboard allowing airflow and insects into our home. The storm door does not shut properly, the frame has gaps, and the trim is peeling off. We have contacted this company numerous times by phone and by mail with no response. Now forced to contact the BBB. Extremely unhappy with the service provided after installation.

Martha P.
Aug 2017
5.0
Metal Awning or Patio Cover Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Responsive and quality work

Jason C.
Aug 2017
5.0
Doors (Exterior) Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
Quick , neat and professional! Great to do business with and we love our doors !

Michael D.
Nov 2016
5.0
Doors (Exterior) Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
$2,500
They are prompt, they do it right, and cleanup. More expensive then others, but they are pros.... I used them on 3 projects so far and would use them again for sure.

Mary H.
Jun 2016
5.0
Sliding Door Installation
Yes, I recommend this pro
Len was so nice and the contractor did an incredible job! After an initial mixup, we got on track and there were no issues. We are so happy with the quality of the slider door and finish work done!

Kishor T.
Jun 2016
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
Real nice owner Operated by Len Courteous great work

Ted L.
May 2016
3.5
Doors (Exterior) Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were on time, good price and fixed a minor problem within 2 days I would use them again and I would recommend them to friends

David M.
Mar 2016
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
good customer service

Randy K.
Jan 2016
5.0
Fabric Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were terrific to deal with and delivered throughout the process.

Michael H.
Dec 2015
5.0
Single New Window Installation
Yes, I recommend this pro
$600
Great work and very helpful. I ordered a window from them and took only an hour or two to have it installed.

Lisa R.
Dec 2015
4.5
Metal Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
The warranty was only for a year however the repair is still in great condition 3 years later. It outlasted many storms.

Liane D.
Oct 2015
5.0
Single New Window Installation
Yes, I recommend this pro
$780
Called me back right away and came and did the replacement window in just a few days. Window looks great!

Michael D.
Oct 2015
5.0
Doors (Exterior) Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
True professionals as I have used them a few times. The owner is on site and went over everything. I would use them on all my doors. We had difficult ones to do and they made it happen. If you want it done right, hire these guys.

Catherine F.
Oct 2015
5.0
Metal Awning or Patio Cover Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
They contacted me the same day and 2 days later did the work. Both Len Poggi and the installer were very friendly and professional.

Penny D.
Oct 2015
4.0
Metal Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
Good job

Penny D.
Oct 2015
4.0
Metal Awning or Patio Cover Installation and Replacement
Yes, I recommend this pro
Good job
Showing 1-25 of 66

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Wallingford Home Services Corp. is currently rated 4.4 overall out of 5.

Monday: Closed Tuesday: Closed Wednesday: Closed Thursday: Closed Friday: Closed Saturday: Closed Sunday: 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Yes, Wallingford Home Services Corp. offers free project estimates.

No, Wallingford Home Services Corp. does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Wallingford Home Services Corp. does not offer emergency services.

No, Wallingford Home Services Corp. does not offer warranties.