Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

Wildlife Extractors

Bird and Bat Pest Control Service, Small Animal Pest Control Service, Commercial Pest Control for Birds and Bats Service,

About us

With more than 20 years of experience with construction and wildlife, Wildlife Extractors is your wildlife problem solution company. We can help you solve your bird, bat or small animal issue and repair any damage they may have caused. With our large knowledge of wildlife and home construction, we will identify all the wildlife issues at hand and provide a written proposal on site. We offer the best warranties and our carpentry skills are unmatched in the wildlife trade. You will be happy to know our prices are more reasonable than most, and work will begin immediately if possible.

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
16 years of experience

Memberships & Affiliations

MassWildlife Problem Animal Control Agent

Services we offer

Removal and Relocation of Birds and Bats, Removal and Relocation of Small Animals to Include, Squirrels, Raccoons, Skunks, Coyotes, and More!, We have a solution for any of your wildlife concerns, from advice to removal, give us a call for a free consultation, our technicians are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week and look forward to helping you. , With 17+ years of experience in custom carpentry, we can remove or relocate the wildlife and repair any damage to the building or structure.

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.661 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
54%
4
11%
3
2%
2
0%
1
3%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-25 of 61 reviews
Michael P.
Apr 2023
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent and professional

Keith S.
Nov 2022
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great service!!!!

Steven G.
Aug 2019
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,350
Nothing.

Edith D.
May 2019
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
{no comments}

D D.
May 2019
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Had an animal problem in my garage and called for help. They arrived the next morning at 7:30 am, as promised. Determined it was probably a squirrel, but no evidence that it stayed. DID NOT CHARGE ... AND WOULDN'T ACCEPT A TIP!! Very impressed with professionalism, courtesy and integrity. Would definitely recommend them to others.

Nancy M.
Apr 2019
4.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,350
Informative, somewhat hasty, know their business.

Ann-Marie H.
Mar 2019
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro

ADRIEN A.
Dec 2018
4.5
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
EXPERIENCED PROFESSIONALS POLITE AND COURTEOUS REPRESENTATIVE WORK PERFORMED AS STATED.

Robert H.
Aug 2018
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$850
I had bats lots of bats, one company quoted me 6000 dollars to remove the bats these people were honest and hardworking and did it for a fraction of that price. Don't be fooled, hire these guys get it done right the first time and at a respectable price.

Edward M.
Aug 2018
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Considering the amount of labor involved, I thought the process was very pricey. However, they were competitive with other companies. Their communication was excellent and they completed all of the prescribed work in a timely and professional manner.

Douglas H.
Jul 2018
4.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$975
They were very upfront and honest. They gave me a quote that I thought was high but they encouraged me to get other estimates and that they would be 2-3 times more. They were absolutely correct!

Darcie T.
Mar 2018
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
This mobile user did not provide any additional comments.

Angel C.
Feb 2018
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nice guys and honest people

Don R.
Jan 2018
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fast service, and guaranteed their work.

Derek C.
Dec 2017
4.5
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
On time and experts at what I called them for.
Response from Wildlife Extractors
"Thanks for the review and recommendation, Derek. I'm glad that we were able to help."

Carolyn G.
Oct 2017
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very easy to deal with. I would give them a 10
Response from Wildlife Extractors
"We're thrilled to hear you had a positive experience with our team. Thank you for the positive feedback."

Mike T.
Jul 2017
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent service, highly knowledgeable and very dependable
Response from Wildlife Extractors
"Thank you for the generous feedback, Mike. We're glad to have been able to help."

Radhika B.
Apr 2017
0.5
Small Animal Pest Control Service
$325
I hired Wildlife extractors for a difficult job of trapping groundhogs. They set up two traps and cought a raccoon. one trap kept closing and we needed to attend to it. Daily baits had to be set up by us. First they said this is the best time to catch the animals with bait as other greens are not available and now when the process failed they say this is not a good tome to set a trap. Very misleading information and after $325 my groundhogs are still living happily in my yard waiting to feast on my garden plants. They should have an attractive set up for the trap to make it a successful extraction. The traps were just placed with a black garbage bag cover and a vegetable inside. Very easy to be avoided by the groundhogs...

Brian H.
Nov 2016
1.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Comment: I contacted the company asking help with Woodpecker's roosting in my home. They recommended a place deflectors on the corners of my home and charged $495 for doing this. They would not warranty job because we're dealing with wildlife. Shortly after, one of the deflectors came off the house. I called them and they came and put it back up. Over the next few months (up until 5 weeks ago) the same two continued to come off. Extractors continued to respond and put the deflectors up until this last time. They are a no show. I did receive 1 VM but still no response to multiple phone calls. Also after checking on the deflectors you can buy them on line for $11.00 a pair. I have 3 pair of deflectors that would have cost $33.00. Instead I paid $495 for a product that continues to fall off the house from a company that fails to stand behind a product they installed at an outrageous price.
Response from Wildlife Extractors
"This review was updated by the customer on 5/22/17. The original work was done on 11/10/16. The customer contacted us in the Fall because he was having issues with woodpecker damage to the exterior of his house. In the initial inspection, it was determined that the woodpeckers had created a hole in the house and were nesting inside the wall of the house. It was explained that woodpeckers are protected by Federal and State laws and the only available option is scare tactics for when the birds are actively pecking at the house and causing damage. We gave the customer a proposal to fix the hole that the woodpeckers were getting into and install woodpecker deterrents to attempt to discourage them from pecking. The cost to fix the hole was $300, which is a wildlife industry standard price. It included installing a one-way exit so that the birds could leave and not get back in, and then us returning at a later date to take the one-way exit down and seal up that area. We also would install and hang 6 woodpecker deterrents for $195, which included the cost of the deterrents, 6 ? 10? exterior brackets, and fasteners. The breakdown was not included on the paperwork but was explained to the customer. We do not offer any warranty on the deterrents, as we cannot guarantee that they will be effective in every instance. This price was agreed upon by the customer and he paid us $495. Shortly after we installed the deterrents we discovered that the manufacturer that supplies them had changed the product and they were not as sturdy or reliable so we stopped using them for future jobs. At this time, the customer had contacted us to let us know that a couple of the deterrents had fallen down, we returned and re-hung them altering them to hopefully stay intact. However, on several more occasions, the deterrents continued to fall. Each time our company returned, altering the fasteners in the hope that it would be successful. Just prior to this review being posted, the customer contacted our office and left a message. As the office staff was on the phone we had a technician promptly return his call but there was no answer and we left a message. The message let the customer know that he was on the schedule for the following day. We were notified shortly after leaving him a message that he had posted this review. We take our reviews seriously, and at that time the Owner of the company would now be the only one communicating with the customer. The technician returned to replace the fallen deterrents the next day, using a new sturdier chain fastener. The fastener was put together prior to the technician?s arrival at the house, so that all that needed to be done was to re-hang them. The customer was then called by the owner, but we had to leave another message to inform him that the work was done. The customer did leave our office a message that evening but it was after business hours. The owner returned his call the following morning again, wanting to talk about his job,"

Kathleen F.
Jul 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1
I received a free evaluation to deal with chipmunks. They showed up on time and gave me great advice.
Response from Wildlife Extractors
"Thanks for the endorsement, Kathleen. Glad we were able to give you good, timely advice."

Marianne M.
Jul 2016
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$250
Had a bird's nest under a built in AC unit. They were very careful to relocate the nest(had baby birds) and the parents were not disturbed by the change in location. All "nooks and crannies" were sealed with spray foam. Done in 2015. Birds returned in 2016, but couldn't get in!! Peace and quiet.
Response from Wildlife Extractors
"I'm glad that we were able to safely relocate the noisy bird's nest and provide you with some peace and quiet. Thank you for sharing your experience."

Thomas M.
Mar 2016
4.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
It turned out we had one bat in the attic, it got in by a hole in the roof vent screen they got rid of it and it has not come back. $700 for one bat, seems very excessive to me.

Dave M.
Feb 2016
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$900
timely

Eric P.
Jan 2016
5.0
Small Animal Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
$295
We had a great experience with Wildlife Extractors. They cam in assessed the situation, and 5 minutes later we were squirrel free. Eric P.

NORMA G.
Jun 2015
5.0
Bird and Bat Pest Control Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
Birdasand bird's nest in the vent of our roof. He arrived early , took care of the proble explain it was a two phase removal. he set up a mechanism for the birds to get out out without any going back in . The second part was removal of the nest and spraying for mites and ticks that were left behind. Explanations and the process were efficiently taken care of.
Showing 1-25 of 61

Licensing

Licensed*

Trade License Number

1180201

Trade License Locale

MA

Trade License Expiration

12/31/2026

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Wildlife Extractors is currently rated 4.6 overall out of 5.

Monday: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM Tuesday: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM Wednesday: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM Thursday: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM Friday: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM Saturday: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM Sunday: 12:00 AM - 11:59 PM

Wildlife Extractors accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Wildlife Extractors offers free project estimates.

No, Wildlife Extractors does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Wildlife Extractors offers emergency services.

Yes, Wildlife Extractors offers warranties.