Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

Williamsburg Build and Remodel, LLC

Deck or Porch, Deck or Porch Repair,

About us

Williamsburg Build and Remodel, LLC, has a single mission, which is to achieve complete customer satisfaction! We strongly believe in giving our customers the most for their money. We work with only the highest quality materials and experienced professionals. With over 20 years of experience, we have consistently focused on the needs of our customers, providing personalized attention and a stress free experience. This approach has set us apart from our competition and keep our customers coming back! Give us a call today!

Business highlights

14 years of experience

Services we offer

Addition to Existing Structure - Build, Additions & Remodels - Residential and Commercial, Deck or Porch - Build or Replace, Gazebo or Freestanding Porch - Build or Install, Sheds & Enclosures - Residential and Commercial

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.723 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
70%
4
4%
3
0%
2
0%
1
4%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-23 of 23 reviews
Nick E.
Dec 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Josh does amazing work. He is very professional, detail oriented, very reliable and personable. His workmanship is A plus! I highly recommend him with no reservations. If you are considering a project for your home you wonâ t regret contacting him!!

Debby E.
Aug 2020
5.0
Deck or Porch
Yes, I recommend this pro
Josh is focused on customer satisfaction and using only quality building materials. Highly recommended!

Tracy W.
May 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great customer service, quality work, and would highly recommend. Thanks to a great reliable construction company.

Jeanne J.
May 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They did an excellent job, the people that was here when he wasn't here did a very good job and did a very respectful. I made 1 change about the project and we talked about it didn't have a problem. I definitely hire him again.

Joanne S.
Aug 2017
5.0
Deck or Porch
Yes, I recommend this pro
Outstanding work and a great crew. They were very diligent in cleaning up the work site around our deck everyday. We couldn't be more pleased with our new deck.

Matt M.
Sep 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Mr. Gately went the extra mile to ensure customer satisfaction.

David S.
Jul 2016
5.0
Deck or Porch
Yes, I recommend this pro
Thoroughly enjoyed working with Josh and team. They built an amazing deck for us. I plan to use them for all future efforts. I highly recommend them.

D T.
May 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
The owner Joshua Gately is an awesome construction designer. We shared our dream and with his professional expertise and suggestions, our dream became a reality. We are pleased with his company's work. He handled weather and contractor delays well and worked hard to keep everything on schedule.

Ken D.
Jul 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
I have a black lab that was well taken care of when the workers were on property. Very courteous workers. Never dreamed it would look so good. Wow it just looks great.

Jeff B.
Jun 2015
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Well they finished the job... eventually! Unfortunately, Josh subbed out the wood floor installation to a bunch of losers who completely botched the job. He had to redo it entirely at his own expense. And to his credit, he never hesitated. A lesser contractor might have tried to weasel his was out. Josh was thorough and it is apparent that customer satisfaction is his top priority.

Jeanne J.
Nov 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
He is very responsive and made him self accessible. He does great quality work. One of the things I did like of the 2 jobs he performed for me, one of his subcontractors came in to do drywall work. When they left some of the work was incomplete and Josh came in that night to complete the work. He worked with me totally with any changes I wanted. I would hire him back for any job that comes up.

Tracy W.
Nov 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They weer very professional, on time, and I liked that they cared for our needs and accommodated what we wanted done. They also finished in a timely manner.

Robert S.
Nov 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
He did more than I expected him to do. I would recommend him to anyone needing remodel work. His men were very polite, always made sure the job site was clean, are very skilled in their profession and he had a very reasonable price. Always did what he said he would do.

Richard S.
Sep 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Prompt quotes and service. Absolute professionals. I had to change the scope of the project and even though it pushed the timeline back, they were completely flexible

Darryl R.
Jun 2014
5.0
Deck or Porch
Yes, I recommend this pro
They're efficient and finished the job on time. They were courteous and very helpful. We love our new deck.

Earl S.
May 2014
5.0
Deck or Porch
Yes, I recommend this pro
WBAR - built a backdoor steps to the old patio and installed a new patio next to the old. Mr. Gately and crew did an outstanding job of installing my patio. He was flexible to my schedule, and minor changes as the need occurred. My biggest observation was his attention to detail (when I was not present but observing through the window). They mix and match the pavers for a good pattern and scattered to old removed soil through the yard as requested and leveled and graded it. They also did a great job of repairing the field needed to bringing in the tractor and the gravel driveway.

Robert G.
Nov 2013
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Joshua was very courteous and the work was well done. I would be glad to work with him again

Lewis J.
May 2013
N/A
Deck or Porch
Yes, I recommend this pro
I was pleased with everything. Anybody wants to look at your work, please call

Joe B.
Mar 2013
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent work however, just need to work on scheduling and time management. Overall, we are very satisfied with the outcome of our new walk-in closet and room enlargement.

Phil C.
Mar 2013
0.5
Gately did not walk his talk but dictated the project. the 3 months when Gately and his crew were here was the most stressful, miserable, disgusting time in my life. there is absolutely nothing good I can say about him or his dictatorship and crew. Karma will walk it's talk. So far the roof had to be replaced due to leaks, had to get the siding repaired, door repaired, and walls repaired due to Gately not using the screws we contracted for but use nails. The air condition unit leaked and had to be replaced, no help from Gately on his guarantee.

Lawrence A.
Dec 2012
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
I am a real estate investor with 17 years experience. Williamsburg Build and Remodel did a very professional job on my house addition. Mr. Gately manages his crews well and not only did the addition pass all inspections the work was done in a timely manner. Above all Mr. Gately is a man of his word. The second job they did for me was just as professionally done.

Barry C.
Nov 2012
N/A
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent workmanship and responsiveness -- will use again!

Shirley M.
Jul 2012
N/A
Deck or Porch
Yes, I recommend this pro
I am very pleased with the job done by Williamsburg building and remodel. The guys were courteous and hard working. The job was completed very quickly., weather permiting. they Left my yard clean. I was able to inspect the deck and my overall rating is--excellent. I had four estimates done and this company was the best price wise. I am calling them back in the future for other projects to be done.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Williamsburg Build and Remodel, LLC is currently rated 4.7 overall out of 5.

Williamsburg Build and Remodel, LLC accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Williamsburg Build and Remodel, LLC offers free project estimates.

No, Williamsburg Build and Remodel, LLC does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Williamsburg Build and Remodel, LLC does not offer emergency services.

No, Williamsburg Build and Remodel, LLC does not offer warranties.