Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Zoom Drain logo

Zoom Drain

Sewer Main Clearing, Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing, Sump Pump Repair or Replace,

About us

Zoom Drain is Orange County’s preferred drain clearing and sewer main professionals. With the capability to handle even your hardest plumbing emergency, you can call on the experts with Zoom Drain to handle the work in an affordable and quick manner. Call today for a FREE ESTIMATE! At Zoom, our technicians are formally trained in diagnosing drain problems and performing expert drain cleaning in our state of the art training center. Cleaning drains is our specialty and each of our technicians cleans thousands every year, more than the average plumber will clean in a lifetime! Unlike many of our competitors who perform heating, air conditioning and other services, in addition to plumbing services— we specialize in drains and sewers. And while its admirable to be a “jack of all trades, it’s best for our customers that we be a master of one: drain and sewer services.

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
Veteran owned and operated
7 years of experience

Memberships & Affiliations

International Facility Managers Association

Services we offer

Camera Inspections, Drain Clog Clearing, Hydrojetting, Sewer Main

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.876 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
93%
4
3%
3
1%
2
1%
1
1%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-25 of 76 reviews
Werner R.
Jun 2023
0.5
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
They did not come the day I called. They came 24 hours later. They charged $500 for less than 1 hour of work. That is absolutely absurd. These guys are taking advantage of folks that think they cannot or do not have the time to shop around. I am busy and my job pays for these kind of crazy bills. I trusted them and they betrayed me.

Jesse H.
Sep 2022
5.0
Sewer Main Install, Replace or Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
$13,500
Great service when small problem, quick fix . Very happy

Vikki G.
Sep 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great job

Teri H.
Aug 2022
3.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
$26,500
Too expensive.

Rick S.
Jul 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
Johnny was awesome and went the extra mile to make sure my drain was clear and I didn’t have any future problems.

Stephen L.
Jul 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
ROGER is a PRO!!!

Victoria B.
Jul 2022
4.5
Drain Line Breakage Camera Locate
Yes, I recommend this pro
$990
They were very professional, polite and helpful with my needs. They took time to discuss what I needed to find out if they had the equipment to do the job I needed done. When Johnny came out, he was neat and clean and very friendly and cheerful. He proceeded to do the job and when he needed to make an adjustment, he fully informed me and showed me why it needed to be done. He seemed to know what our city required if we wanted to go further. He sent me a detailed quote of the work that he recommended we do. I was very satisfied with his work.

Newell K.
Apr 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
The plumber showed up promptly and was very courteous and professional. He quickly assessed and resolved the problem.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hello Newell K, Wow ? Thanks for your kind remarks! I'm so happy [aspect reviewed positively] worked out for you, and that you plan to keep doing business with us. We thrive on this type of feedback, so I'll be sure to pass this review off to the team. Our goal is to go above and beyond on every job, and I'm ecstatic we were able to make it happen for you here. Thanks again! Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Robert R.
Apr 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$875
Greta guys to work with
Response from Zoom Drain
"Thanks for the awesome review, Robert R. We work hard to meet expectations such as yours, and we?re happy to hear we hit the mark for you. Please call us again for your drain-cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Joe M.
Apr 2022
5.0
Commercial Sewer Main Clearing Service
Yes, I recommend this pro
I had two difficult clogs. Zoom Plumbers kept coming back until they got it cleared.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hi there Joe M ? We are so grateful for your kind words. Thanks for sharing your review with us and the community; we are glad we could resolve your drain-cleaning issue. Our staff will definitely be happy to read what you wrote. We hope you call us again for your drain-cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Stephen C.
Mar 2022
5.0
Sump Pump Repair or Replace
Yes, I recommend this pro
$339
They were prompt and efficient. They took the time to explain the problem and go over the solutions. They made sure to double check all their work.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hi there Stephen C? we are so grateful for your kind words. Thanks for sharing your review with us and the community; we are glad we could resolve your drain-cleaning issue. Our staff will definitely be happy to read what you wrote. We hope you call us again for your drain cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County."

Meghan A.
Mar 2022
4.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
The team arrived late (past the 3 hour window they provided) but the work was done quickly and the service members were friendly and helpful
Response from Zoom Drain
"Thank you, Meghan! We know you have a busy life, so we appreciate you taking the time to leave us this amazing review. It reaffirms the hard work our technicians put in every day. We hope you call us again for your drain cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County."

Greg B.
Mar 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$419
Very timely, well organized, specialized at what they do. The guys were great, uniformed, wore bootie, had drop clothes, spent the time to first learn and ask questions about the clogg that allowed them to quickly get to work clearing the clogg. They also arrived in a fully outfitted truck that had everything they needed and more. Good job Zoom!
Response from Zoom Drain
"Thanks for the awesome review, Greg! We work hard to meet expectations such as yours, and we are happy to hear we hit the mark for you. Please call us again for your drain-cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Jeff W.
Feb 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
$340
On time, polite, professional, but very expensive Had two toilets snaked, this took 20 minutes and cost $340 I asked if they could be more competitive and was told they have a high overhead expense and had no flexibility on pricing Since they were already at my home I decided to let them complete the job but would not recommend this company because of their cost.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hi Jeff, Thanks for your review. I would love to hear more about your ZOOM DRAIN experience so we can use your valuable feedback to deliver an even better experience next time. Please reach out to us at 949-484-8200 with any further comments or suggestions you wish to share. Again, thank-you for taking the time to review our business! Zoom Drain of Orange County."

Marilyn L.
Jan 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$269
Ian, the technician, went above and beyond to solve the problem. Outstanding service with a soul! I recommend to all fellow residents of Laguna Woods Village.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Good afternoon Marilyn, Thank-you for your kind words about your service experience. We have such a talented team at ZOOM DRAIN, and it is always gratifying to hear how a team member has gone above and beyond to satisfy a customer. Did you know that we also offer other services? Give us a call the next time you need drain- or sewer-cleaning services. Thanks again for the review! Zoom Drain of Orange County."

Matt B.
Jan 2022
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
Showed up on time and performed the repair quickly. I would definitely use them again.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hi Matt, Thanks for giving us this proverbial pat on the back; you made our day! At ZOOM DRAIN, we ensure that every job is always done right? and that we deliver great experiences consistently. So, this review is much appreciated; I will make sure to share it with the team. We look forward to serving you again! Zoom Drain of Orange County."

Darren P.
Dec 2021
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$250
Very courteous and professional
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hi there Darren! we are so grateful for your kind words. Thanks for sharing your review with us and the community; we are glad we could resolve your drain-cleaning issue. Our staff will definitely be happy to read what you wrote. We hope you call us again for your drain-cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Sam D.
Dec 2021
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
The tech Johnny was great. Outstanding customer service, cleaned up after and solved my drain issues
Response from Zoom Drain
"Thanks for the awesome review, Sam! We work hard to meet expectations such as yours, and we are happy to hear we hit the mark for you. Please call us again for your drain-cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

To L.
Dec 2021
5.0
Sewer Main Install, Replace or Repair
Yes, I recommend this pro
Zoom Drain- we got a professional phone call from a nice office lady, she checked in to see what we need help with, then she scheduled us a free in person visual inspection. Mr. Paul & his partner are awesome! They arrived on time as scheduled. Upon arrived they present themselves with a warm and happy demeanor, they dressed in their professional uniform. They were nice and honest and informed us every moves. They worked really hard to find the problems. Their determination helped us clear all the water and wastes clogged and stopped the flooding. We are very thankful for their their hard labor work! The cost for their work is fair and worth it. We highly recommend this company and their technicians. Thank you.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hello, We are incredibly grateful you took the time out of your busy day to leave us this note. Our company values customer satisfaction as top priority and we are committed to our customers. It is customers like you that make our job wonderful! We look forward to serving you again. Thanks for the review! Zoom Drain of Orange County"

PAMELA L.
Oct 2021
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,100
Outdoor patio drains in backyard to front yard. Tree roots on one side and took many hours to get all the drains cleared. Team did not give up and did a great job.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Thank you, Pamela; this review made our day! We prioritize customer experience and satisfaction, and your review reaffirms the hard work we put in every day. Please call us again for your drain cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Orhan B.
Oct 2021
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$400
Chris B. was very professional and did his job well. Steve is an excellent dispatcher, kept us in the loop at every step.
Response from Zoom Drain
"Thank-you, Orhan! We know you have a busy life, so we appreciate you taking the time to leave us this amazing review. It reaffirms the hard work our technicians put in every day. We hope you call us again for your drain-cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Joanne W.
Sep 2021
5.0
Sewer Main Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very honest and providing good quality of work
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hi there Joanne! we are so grateful for your kind words. Thanks for sharing your review with us and the community. We are glad we could resolve your drain-cleaning issue. Our staff will definitely be happy to read what you wrote. We hope you call us again for your drain-cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Sally H.
Aug 2021
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
Johnny R. obviously knew what he was doing and cleared the drains quickly. Iâ m happy to recommend this company
Response from Zoom Drain
"Thanks for the awesome review, Sally! We work hard to meet expectations such as yours, and we are happy to hear we hit the mark for you. Please call us again for your drain-cleaning needs. Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Leslie V.
Jun 2021
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$500
Very professional
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hi Leslie, Thanks for the five-star review! We hope to hear from you again to resolve your drain cleaning needs! Zoom Drain of Orange County"

Jeremy G.
Jun 2021
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were fast friendly and professional!
Response from Zoom Drain
"Hi Jeremy, We appreciate the five-star review! Give us a call again for any of your drain and sewer needs! Zoom Drain of Orange County"
Showing 1-25 of 76

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Zoom Drain is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Monday: 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM Tuesday: 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM Wednesday: 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM Thursday: 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM Friday: 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM Saturday: 7:00 AM - 9:00 PM Sunday: Closed

Zoom Drain accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Zoom Drain offers free project estimates.

No, Zoom Drain does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Zoom Drain offers emergency services.

Yes, Zoom Drain offers warranties.