Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Cornerstone Mechanical Inc logo

Cornerstone Mechanical Inc

Electrical Baseboard or Wall Heater - Repair, Central A/C - Install, Central A/C - Service or Repair,

About us

Family owned and operated! Over 100 years experience Let our family take care of yours. Hvac problem were the guys to call!

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
16 years of experience

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.044 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
45%
4
27%
3
11%
2
9%
1
7%
Showing 1-25 of 44 reviews
Jennifer P.
Jan 2018
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$95
The service went well. I may hire them again but I was uncomfortable with the number of times they called me to ask me if I wanted a new furnace.

Ann L.
Dec 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,000
The furnace went out during the night and Cornerstone was able to send someone out within a couple of hours of calling. AJ & Rob showed up on time diagnosed the problem and had it fixed with an hour.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you"

Manuell M.
Oct 2017
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
good work, on time
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank You"

Dennis S.
Oct 2017
3.0
$100
It wasn't that great. He didn't check anything that I wanted him to check.The price was okay. They were on time.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"We are definitely growing and striving to be better and improve the overall experience our customers have with us and would love to continue to earn your business in the future. Thank you for the feed back and the opportunity to do business with you."

Betty L.
Sep 2017
2.0
$30
The first day they were scheduled to arrive between noon and 4. I called that morning to confirm they were coming and were assured they were. At just before 4 I got a call that they'd have to reschedule. A week later the guy did show up during the time frame. He flushed the water heater, leaving black gunk in my bathtub and one faucet plugged, although I didn't find out about the faucet till later (my son fixed it),
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"We do apologize for the inconvenience and the feed back we are definitely improving the service provided by our tech'[Member Information Removed] and our company."

Christopher S.
Sep 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$39
Service went very well.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you for your feed back and the opportunity to do business with you and look forward in earning your business in the future. You now are one of our previous customers and qualify for discounts on any other services in HVAC you might need!"

Andrea W.
Sep 2017
2.0
I initially requested dates. Never heard anything. I sent a follow up and never heard anything. No work has been done for my purchase.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Sorry for the inconvenience, but we have no information of any purchase made by you or that address. You may have us confused with another company. We would love to offer you any services needed. You can contact us at 720-800-5140."

Michael G.
Sep 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$30
Good and fast
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you for your kind words."

Carl S.
Aug 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you sir."

Shirin C.
Aug 2017
3.0
$39
They did come and check and they were late. On that day I was going out of town.So, I didn't find them to be very responsible. I guess somebody was sick or something like that. They were like two or three hours late. Then, they were in a hurry; I was in a hurry, so it didn't go well. They didn't charge me anything more than what I had purchased for them to come and check. They were trying to sell this furnace, it was going to cost me xyz price because my furnace is too old. Even though I kept telling him, hey I'm not going to be changing it right now, and asking for $12,000. So, it was a lot more than I was going to actually spend. I don't think the customer service was that great. I wasn't really pleased because of the delay.

Lorraine B.
Aug 2017
1.0

Linda D.
Jul 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were great. Everything done in just a couple of days. Very personable very efficient
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you so much for taking the time to do a review. We are glad we gave service to your satisfaction. Let us know what we can do in the future. We appreciate your business."

David M.
Jul 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$49
Luis Wong is the service tech, and he's been with the company for 5 years. He stuck his hand in the furnace and said it was extremely dirty- it looked like it hadn't been cleaned in 5 years. I used someone maybe a year or two ago but they didn't do anything. Both the furnace and the hot water heater are pretty new, I got both in 2011. I stayed down there with him and he explained everything to me. I want to give them a good score. I can't remember where I got their number. It wasn't until he finished the job of check my furnace that he told me they were on Angie's List. I wish he'd have told me that sooner.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you for the feed back. We do appreciate your business!"

Juan R.
Jul 2017
2.0
$35
The technician came and did a visual of both the furnace and the AC unit, actually spend more time looking at the furnace, didn't check the compressor for leaks or pressure. Told me that my system was to old and needed replacing, that my furnace was probably leaking CO2 but didn't check it out. He acted more like a salesman than a repairman

Ryan S.
Jul 2017
1.0
$12,000
Couldn't have gone much worse. They sold me on a repair instead of a replacement, then had a parade of techs come through who clearly couldn't do the work. After two months we gave up and hired a different plumber to re-do all of the work they had done. Now one of their techs is looking to us to get paid since apparently he wasn't paid (for not being able to do the job). Literally the worst home improvement experience of my life.

Floyd B.
Jul 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
It went awesome, the tech was very knowledgeable and I felt very comfortable with he and what he was doing. I will definitely use this company again. Awesome job. Thanks
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you we are glad to give you exceptional service and look forward to do business in the future!"

Jesse C.
Jul 2017
3.0
I originally purchased a full HVAC inspection which included a heating inspection in the fall and an AC inspection in the spring/summer. When they inspected the furnace, they told me that I needed a new furnace and quoted me a ridiculously high quote. The two other quotes I got after that were substantially lower. New furnace is installed and works great so I have no complaints about the other company... As for the AC inspection, I scheduled an appointment for the afternoon one day. On the service day, I got a call that the tech had been stung by wasps and would need to reschedule to next week. I understandingly said sure, no problem. On the following service appointment, I seemed to have been forgotten about. My appointment was scheduled from 12-3 and at about 3:15 I got a call that said they wouldn't be coming till 4. Then at 4 I was asked if I would be willing to reschedule to first thing the following morning. I complained about having already waited a week but as long as it was first thing, it'd be fine. The next day, the blew off my "first thing" appointment and didn't show up till late afternoon. THEN, they told me that my AC unit was on its last legs and I could do a "quick fix" to extend the life or risk it just breaking down completely. Again, I called another company (same company who replaced the furnace) and their quote was half price for the same fix. The only positive I can say is that when the tech finally got to my house, he was nice and professional and seemed to know his stuff. I can't fault him specifically for the company's lack of professionalism / scheduling / high quotes. Overall: would not recommend.

Carl S.
Jun 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent service.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you [Member Name Removed], this means a lot to us."

Sharon C.
Jun 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
unknown
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you for the rating!"

Tiffany B.
May 2017
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$495
My husband was there for the services. He isn't sure that they actually used a brush to swirl and get as much out as possible which is what we were told would happen. However, even if they were just vacuumed, our vents are significantly more clean now. Pictures would have been great to see before and after.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you for your review."

Lisa T.
May 2017
3.0
I feel that this company is way over-priced. They want to charge me $187 to replace a belt that costs $5. I bought a deal and it included replacing the Aspen pads. I had to remind them of that because they said it was not included in the deal.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Hi [Member Name Removed], Thank you for hiring our company and I really appreciate your honest feedback. When we decide on the cost of our services we have a lot to account for. You as the customer will pay more than just the cost of the part, but we save you a lot of time and effort by ordering and picking up that part for you, driving to your home and having our experienced and friendly technicians climb up to your rooftop swamp cooler and install the part, and guaranteeing the work so that if anything happens to the part or the swamp cooler we will handle it for you. I know our technician was a bit under-prepared when it comes to those Aspen pads, and we are working very hard to make sure all of our technicians are more prepared in the future. Our swamp cooler Angie's list coupon is fairly new, and it includes more services for less than our standard swamp cooler tune up service. We wanted our coupon to be the best deal possible for our customers, but our technicians weren't ready for how great a deal it ended up being! Please let me know if there is anything I can do to earn back your business in the future. We hope you have a great day!"

Jennifer P.
May 2017
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
The first appointment needed to be rescheduled but the send went off well. I may hire this organization again in the future.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you we look forward in serving you."

Timothy M.
Apr 2017
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fine. No problems were found and I was given information about draining the water heater.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you sir for your business."

Barry R.
Apr 2017
4.0
$39
They did a good job in tuning up our old furnace and draining our water heater. Price to replace water heater was a bit high but otherwise I was pleased with the service.
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"Thank you [Member Name Removed] for the kind words."

David A.
Mar 2017
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$99
We scheduled for a certain day and they didn't show up on time. I called and they had made a scheduling mistake and came later that morning. The evaluation was thorough and not too much of a sales pitch. Overall pretty good. Technician Don (?) was a nice guy. Said he'd never worked on a 46 year old Lennox before!
Response from Cornerstone Mechanical Inc
"We are glad to have fixed that issue and to have had the opportunity to provide good service. Thank you for your review!"
Showing 1-25 of 44

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Cornerstone Mechanical Inc is currently rated 4.0 overall out of 5.

Cornerstone Mechanical Inc accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Cornerstone Mechanical Inc offers free project estimates.

No, Cornerstone Mechanical Inc does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Cornerstone Mechanical Inc offers emergency services.

No, Cornerstone Mechanical Inc does not offer warranties.