Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC logo

Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC

Appliance (Major Electric Appliance) - Install or Replace, Repair or Service a Fridge, Freezer or Ice Maker, Electrical for Home Addition or Remodel - Install,

About us

Call us today at (202) 867-3949! Provide handyman services of all type indoor and outdoor. We specialize in heating and air conditioning also basic maintenance needs. Here at Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC we provide a wide range of jobs and duties to be executed including; trash removal, small moving services and power washing.

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
7 years of experience

Services we offer

Appliance Installation and more!, Ceiling Fan Installation, Faucet Installation, Furniture Assembly, Furniture Installation, Garbage Disposals, General Handyman Services, Honey-Do Lists, Light Installation, Minor Carpentry, Minor Deck Repairs, Minor Electrical, Minor Plumbing, Outlet Replacement, Painting

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Reviews
4.19 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
67%
4
11%
3
0%
2
11%
1
11%
Showing 1-9 of 9 reviews
Ailteas B.
Jan 2021
2.0
$525
Mr. Gunn arrived much later than we agreed upon. Waterproofing 1 wall in the basement was $325. The wall is just about 38 feet long. The wall is of cinderblock and it seeps when we have extreme rain. I have to paint with DRYLOCK every 3 years. I am no longer able to do this myself. It requires moving a fridge, a small apt. freezer, washer and dryer 2 small cabinets and a shelving unit. These need to be moved at least a couple feet from wall in order to paint the wall 4 feet up from the floor. I don't think that was a fair price. Please let me know. The Sun porch was addition to house before I purchased. I wanted him to scrape the old caulking and re-caulk where the house and porch meet. All the way around the windows, etc.. When he was finished we still feel all the air coming in the cracks. I have this done every 3 years as well. Usually with better results. For this service he asked for $125. It took him all of 20 minutes. I asked him prior to the service. When he came to give estimate. I asked if he would scrape the old caulking before applying the new caulking. He said that he would. That is how I have seen it down in the past. Well he did not. When I asked, he said it was to hard to get out. I really don't feel like he did much. Then there are the curtain rods. He hung 2 Rods. a total of 12 holes should have been drilled. He drilled 9 holes. I will try and attach pics. He charged $50 for that. I will never use him again. His prices are not fair and he work is sub standard. He did not return any items that he moved and did not clean up after himself. In total I paid him $525.00 I wasn't able to upload pics. Sorry

Steven C.
Dec 2020
1.0
Mr. Dunn responded promptly and did replace the hose/drain pipe and disposal. We ran a 'quick rinse" cycle, there was no leak, so we happily paid the bill ($_ _ _). The next day we ran a "full wash" cycle and there was again water leaking from the connections. I contacted Mr. Dunn, he returned, worked on the issue and said he had now fixed the problem. The next day we ran the washer and the problem was worse than it was originally. I tried to contact Mr. Dunn everyday for over a week; leaving messages with every call. Late into the second week he did answer his phone; responding he'd check his schedule and get back to me. He never called. We contacted another handyman. He replaced (paid this bill too) the hose/drain pipe (apparently Mr. Dunn had used the wrong replacement part hose) and also showed me a small part Mr. Dunn should have removed from the disposal when he initially installed it. All works very well now.

Stephanie C.
Nov 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Corey did an amazing job, completed the project in no time. Was here when we talked about and left no mess behind as well.

Jasmine D.
Nov 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$120
Amazing done.

Jacquelyn H.
Nov 2020
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
He did a good job and I have gotten estimates from them to have more work done later. Just not ready to hire them again due to my budget.

Mel M.
Nov 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$150
It was very good. They were very friendly, on time, and the work was very nice.

Delores W.
Oct 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They did a very good job and I am very pleased with them.
Response from Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC
"I appreciate the opportunity"

Damon H.
Oct 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$900
He was very courteous, respectful, he make sure that he did the work on time and he was really great. He was really helpful, I would definitely use him again in the future and he was very professional.
Response from Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC
"Thank you I appreciate your business looking forward to working for you again soon sir"

Toreres Y.
Oct 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$150
It went well. Nice person does excellent work in a timely manner. No mess no problem after. Real great worker would definitely call again.
Response from Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC
"Appreciate your feedback thank you"

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC is currently rated 4.1 overall out of 5.

Yes, Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC offers free project estimates.

No, Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC offers emergency services.

No, Gunn & Done Handyman Services LLC does not offer warranties.