HQ Remodeling & Design logo
Approved
Approved

HQ Remodeling & Design

Deck or Porch, Architectural Service, Major Home Repair (General Contractor),

About us

HQ Remodeling & Design Inc. is a fully licensed California general contractor (License #1041842) and one of Orange County's top-rated remodeling companies, with 700+ projects and a 4.9 star rating. Based in Huntington Beach, we take your project from start to finish under one roof: design, permits, construction, and final delivery, so you never have to juggle multiple contractors. From kitchens and bathrooms to ADUs, additions, backyards, pools, and full interior and exterior design, every project is built to the highest standard of craftsmanship and backed by a free 3D design so you can see your space before we build it.

Business highlights

Veteran owned and operated
11 years of experience

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
5.015 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
100%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%
Showing 1-15 of 15 reviews
Jordyn A.
Jul 2026
5.0
$67,000
I found HQ online and after interviewing several companies I chose them and I’m happy to say I did the right choice. The work with HQ team and Dan, the project manager was excellent. I had a bad experience with a previous contractor so naturally I was a bit worried but Dan is a real professional and made sure I felt comfortable throughout the process. HQ team was respectful, clean, and have a good eye for details. My husband and I are really happy with the result and I can honestly recommend this company.

Cami F.
Jul 2026
5.0
$15,000
We had an outdoor kitchen built by this company, and the entire experience was fantastic. The team was professional, reliable, and paid great attention to every detail. The finished space exceeded our expectations and has become the perfect place for our family to cook, relax, and spend time together. The quality of the work is outstanding, and we couldn't be happier with the results. Highly recommend!

Camilla C.
Jul 2026
5.0
$70,000
We love the new kitchen that HQ installed for us. They took care of everything from the design to the permit and the remodeling. Our experience with HQ team was really positive and easier than expected. Thanks Eli, Camilla and everyone involved!

Aaron J.
Jul 2026
5.0
$25,000
We remodeled our bathroom with HQ and the result is stunning. The whole process was handled professionally and stress free by the team.

Emily J.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
Our renovation was completed with impressive attention to detail. The team was dependable, respectful of our home, and easy to communicate with.

Troy C.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
HQ Remodeling & Design provided professional remodeling service for our home in Huntington Beach. The team communicated clearly, stayed organized throughout the project, and kept us informed as the work progressed. They were respectful of the property, paid close attention to the details, and made sure the finished work matched our expectations. We appreciated their reliability and quality workmanship. Based on our experience, we would recommend HQ Remodeling & Design.

Joan P.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
HQ Remodeling & Design did an outstanding job transforming our home. Communication was clear, the crew arrived on time, and every part of the project was handled with care. They helped us make smart design choices, stayed focused on the details, and made the remodeling process feel smooth and manageable. We are extremely happy with how everything turned out and would confidently recommend them.

Roxanne J.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
HQ Remodeling & Design made our remodeling project smooth and stress-free from start to finish. The team took the time to understand our goals and helped us create a design that matched both our style and daily needs. Communication was consistent, the workmanship was impressive, and the project stayed well organized. We are extremely happy with the transformation.

Ryan R.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
HQ Remodeling & Design did an excellent job on our home remodeling project in Huntington Beach. Their team was professional, reliable, and communicated clearly throughout the entire process while keeping everything organized and on schedule. The crew worked carefully, maintained a clean work area, and paid close attention to every detail from start to finish. The quality of the craftsmanship was impressive, and the completed space looks modern, comfortable, and beautifully finished. We are extremely happy with the results and highly recommend HQ Remodeling & Design to anyone looking for a dependable general contractor in Huntington Beach.

Matt Z.
Oct 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$30,000
Our balcony was leaking and we needed to have it rebuilt. We called a lot of contractors and no one was able to do both the tile work and the stone masonry work. HQ remodeling was able to do both. They also sourced exact matches to our existing materials we needed which we weren't able to find on our own. They got started on the job right away and had it completed before we moved in. The work is perfect and looks better than it originally did. We are very happy with the work and experience we had and look forward to working with HQ remodeling again in the future.
Response from HQ Remodeling & Design
"Thank you so much for your review, [Member Name Removed]. Enjoy you new balcony!"

Karoline M.
Sep 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$80,000
Everything was fine. We didn't have any problems. It was good. They were very nice. They really used top quality materials.
Response from HQ Remodeling & Design
"Hi [Member Name Removed]. Thank you for your feedback. Enjoy your new backyard!"

Mason M.
Sep 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
HQ is the only company I would recommend to my family and friends. Made the process so easy for me and the crew was all around amazing and did even better work. There isn’t anything I would want to fix. Truly a dream come true backyard for me. Plus, the 3D design before construction really made the process fun and headache free. Thanks HQ!
Response from HQ Remodeling & Design
"Hi [Member Name Removed] thanks for the review and glad to know you are happy with our work."

Jacob K.
Sep 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
HQ Remodeling was great from the first meeting, during the project and all the way to the end! Very pleasant people to work with. We are lucky for have them take care of our long time planned remodeling. Thier attention to details was incredible. We are will definitely will hire them again in the future. Thank you HQ Remodeling for suck a great experience
Response from HQ Remodeling & Design
"Thank you for the positive review we really appreciate your feedback"

Tal B.
Sep 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$50,000
Project went very well. Eli and HQ came up with a beautiful design for my front yard and did the job with good attention to details. Im very happy and will hire them for my future projects
Response from HQ Remodeling & Design
"Thanks [Member Name Removed]. Enjoy your front yard"

Liel S.
Aug 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$25,000
I live in long beach area and moved recently to my new house. I met with a few companies I found in Yelp and google. Eli from HQ left a good impression on us and i liked his straightforward and no bs approach. He had good design ideas to do wood like pavers and aluminum patio cover that will utilize our small backyard. I saw a few mixed reviews on yelp but when i drilled into it I figured that this company has overall a good reputation and honestly Eli gave me confidence. We ended up hiring HQ for this project which was a big deal for us and we were not disappointed. Eli was handling all the different aspects of this project in a professional way. He made sure we get all the samples to chose from, took care of the orders and also all the permits and inspections with the city. The different crews (for pavers and patio cover) did a great job so the end result is gorgeous. I dont post reviews in Yelp usually, but HQ and Eli really deserve this 5 stars review and I am planning on hiring them again for my next project next year.
Response from HQ Remodeling & Design
"Thanks for the feedback and enjoy your backyard :)"

Licensing

Licensed*

Trade License Number

1041842

Trade License Locale

CA

Trade License Expiration

07/31/2028

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

HQ Remodeling & Design is currently rated 5.0 overall out of 5.

Monday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Tuesday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Wednesday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Thursday: 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM Friday: 5:00 PM - 5:00 PM Saturday: Closed Sunday: Closed

HQ Remodeling & Design accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, HQ Remodeling & Design offers free project estimates.

No, HQ Remodeling & Design does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, HQ Remodeling & Design does not offer emergency services.

Yes, HQ Remodeling & Design offers warranties.