Michael Evangelista logo
Approved
Approved

Michael Evangelista

Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain, Small Projects Painting or Staining, Paint Removal,

About us

Over 15 years of experience. We take great pride in our experience, expertise, quality and customer service that we provide to meet your needs. It is our mission to provide excellent workmanship and complete customer satisfaction from start to completion of a project. In order to understand the needs and expectations of our customers, we take great care to work and communicate with every customer a professional manner. Our reputation is based on service, safety and quality, regardless of how large or small the job.

Business highlights

9 years of experience

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
5.09 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
100%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-9 of 9 reviews
Alexander E.
Sep 2026
5.0
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
$1,200
Mike has done work in a few of my homes over the last 10 years and has always done a great job overall. He’s been responsive, flexible with start dates and always interested to help.

Frank T.
Sep 2026
5.0
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Painted exterior of house and my front wall this time. Used him a few years ago to paint the inside.

Joann M.
Sep 2026
5.0
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
$450
We have used MASH Painting for multiple projects, indoor and outdoor and even recommended Mike to family and friends who were pleased with the painting work done

Robert S.
Sep 2026
5.0
3-4 Room Interior Painting or Staining
I have been fortunate to have been able to hire Michael for years to paint both exterior and interior projects for our real estate investments and personal homes. Michael is an excellent painter, he’s both knowledgeable and conscientious about what is best for various surface and color considerations. I highly recommend Michael and will definitely use his services hopefully for many years to come.

Ari W.
Sep 2026
5.0
3-4 Room Interior Painting or Staining
Michael was referred to me through a friend. He came out to see the 4 rooms I wanted painted, and had an affordable quote to me in no time. He completed the job professionally and in a timely manor. I'm glad I hired him, because I couldn't have gotten these rooms done as clean or timely as he did!

Ashley T.
Sep 2026
5.0
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Mike did a great job painting the exterior of my home. It looks awesome!!!

Nicholas C.
Sep 2026
5.0
Exterior Home or Structure Paint or Stain
Mike did a great job with our exterior, was super easy to work with, gave very straightforward prices for work and materials, helped us pick the right paint to protect our exterior and communicated great throughout the job! Would recommend to anyone who needs painting in Pittsburgh!

Zach Y.
Sep 2026
5.0
5+ Room Interior Painting or Staining
We have hired Mike for multiple jobs across multiple homes, including cabinet painting and wall painting. His professionalism, pricing and quality of work make him our go-to painter for all projects.

Robert C.
Sep 2026
5.0
Google Review
The best referral that I have received was for Mike at Mash Painting. He starts by being a great listener. I have used him lately for exterior and interior work. I have used several painters over the last 48 years but now I would only use Mash Painting!

Licensing

Licensed*

Trade License Number

225466

Trade License Locale

PA

Trade License Expiration

09/15/2028

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Michael Evangelista is currently rated 5.0 overall out of 5.

Monday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Tuesday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Wednesday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Thursday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Friday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Saturday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM Sunday: 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Michael Evangelista accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Michael Evangelista offers free project estimates.

No, Michael Evangelista does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Michael Evangelista does not offer emergency services.

No, Michael Evangelista does not offer warranties.