Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC logo
Approved
Approved

Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC

Powerwashing, Landscape Soil, Sand, Mulch and Rock Delivery, Lawn & Yard Waste Clean Up,

About us

**Now accepting customers for Sod Installation, Mulch and Top Soil and Stone Work!!**We have the experience and dedication to get the job done right! the first time. Specializing in Landscaping services; We guarantee your satisfaction because we pride ourselves on the quality work, while delivering great customer service! Call or click for your FREE estimate today!

Business highlights

Se habla espanol
5 years of experience

Amenities

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Reviews
5.024 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
96%
4
4%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%
Showing 1-24 of 24 reviews
Maria D.
May 2024
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
We hired Nelson to do cleaning after the winter, mulching a very big area which involved getting rid of lots of weeds and leaves, replacing the weeds stopper fabric from under a vast area with marble chips, cutting the grass, making flower beds, landscaping edges, etc. From the first interaction with him, Nelson was very professional. While walking together all sides of the yard, he listened very attentively to what we were hiring him for. We were and we are very happy with his work. He showed up as promised and over delivered the entire work. Yes, over delivered. Not common nowadays. He and his crew are very hard workers and their work is very detailed. I felt like they were really caring about what they were doing! Overall we were and we are extremely satisfied with Nelson work and we strongly recommend him and his company. Thank you Nelson for a great work. It is very much appreciated. MF, Coachway, The Downs, Annapolis

Susan G.
Apr 2024
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$2,200
They did an absolutely wonderful job on an overgrown yard. They redefined 7 different garden areas, weeded and then mulched all in one day. We could not be more pleased with their work. They were friendly and very helpful when decisions were needed.

LINDA P.
Sep 2023
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
We have gone through 2 contractors that gave us the runaround for our front yard project with nothing but broken promises. My fiancée found Nelson on Angie’s list and I was hoping it wasn’t going to be the same. Nelson is heaven sent. I mean we told him want we wanted and he came up with a vision for our front yard. The work was perfect. Better than my fiancé and I could envision. We were so impressed that we have him coming back for the backyard and I gave his information out to the community homepage. The pricing was reasonable. Communication impeccable. Quality of work phenomenal. This man deserves a million stars!

Mike M.
Aug 2023
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nelson came to give me a quote to repair my brick front steps. I added some landscaping to the job. They were professional, fit my project in very quickly and did excellent work. I will be using them again. Highly recommended
Response from Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC
"Thanks for the feedback, always a pleasure to help!"

Vanee K.
Aug 2023
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,700
Very professional and reliable people. They paid attention to the details of my lawn need. The services provided are very satisfactory beyond my expectation and flawless. Very happy with their services and will call them again for future lawn care. Thanks.
Response from Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC
"Thanks for the feedback, always a pleasure to help!"

Cunado O.
Jul 2023
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent work

Alex V.
Jul 2023
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They did a great job for us I Will recommend and use their services of course!

Jill W.
Jul 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Hiring Nelson for grading, sodding, planting & front mulch bed clean-up was the best decision we could have made. He came to our home 3 separate times to make sure he fully understood what we wanted and the scope of work before providing a price. His pricing was competitive and he was even on-site the day after approving his estimate to complete the work! Nelson & his guys are respectful and passionate about their work. We couldn’t have asked for more! Thank you, Nelson!

Laurie G.
Jun 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nelson Landscaping and his crew turned my backyard into a scene from House Beautiful. They not only cleaned out all the weeds and debris but power washed and leveled my walkways. They redesigned the layout of the yard, trimmed trees, added flowers, mulch and river rocks. I could not believe my yard could look this beautiful. I was thoroughly stunned. Besides the amazing job they completed the work in a couple of days, were very polite and punctual and by far the most reasonably priced. This is indeed the one company you should use for all your future landscaping projects.

Jill M.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nelson and his crew can do everything from yard maintenance, leaf clean up, snow removal, construction and more. All at a reasonable price. This is an A+ company, professional and reliable. Highly recommended.

Barbara B.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very well. Reliable. Courteous. Fair price.

Linda G.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nelson & his company were always on time as scheduled. They were friendly & courteous, listened to all my landscape needs I'd definitely hire them again and have recommended him to numerous neighbors and friends!

Zelma M.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They do a great job. They did really good and they do what they say they gonna do.

Paul T.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nelson has completed many projects for us over the years from landscaping and lawn care, French drain installation, patio pavers but our favorite of all is the amazing outdoor fireplace he did for us. Great guy! Great business!

Mayra A.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
nelson and his crew are reliable, honest and hardworking men. i would recommend them to anyone!

Matt M.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,000
The service is great, they were professional friendly and punctual.

Mary A.
Jan 2022
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Great! Everything looks amazing and if I am ever disappointed I know I can work with Nelson to get it right. He is very flexible

Dan L.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$700
The service is excellent, I am pleased, the price is reasonable, they were very efficient and excellent.

Dorothy E.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very well.

Natalie P.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nelson Landscaping is extremely attentive and detailed. I always appreciated the willingness to receive feedback and fix/rework anything that I was not happy with. Very honest and proactive!

Veronica T.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very well.

Sharon D.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nelson and his crew are very precise and detail oriented. They always show up on time ready to go and don’t stop til the work is done to agreement. Very honest and always wanting to make sure I am happy with the work preformed. Honesty and hard working is how I would describe this company. So happy with his work.

Chad H.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Nelson is my go-to guy for any landscaping, yard work, patios, or anything else I need done on my property. After dealing with many unreliable, dishonest, and unscrupulous landscapers in this area, I’m happy to finally have found an honest, responsive, conscientious company that does fantastic work on schedule at a fair price. Nelson won’t be happy until his customer is happy. Very highly recommend!

Cathy P.
Jan 2022
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$50
Nelson Landscaping did superior work! They were reasonably priced and worked diligently to complete all work. We hired Nelson Landscaping at first to do some fence repair and landscaping. We were so pleased with their work that we hired them to do our weekly lawn care.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC is currently rated 5.0 overall out of 5.

Yes, Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC offers free project estimates.

No, Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

No, Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC does not offer emergency services.

Yes, Nelson Landscaping Stone & Patios LLC offers warranties.