Spirit Contracting logo
Approved
Approved

Spirit Contracting

Basement Remodeling, Bathroom Remodel, Kitchen Remodel,

About us

Spirit Contracting is Long Island?s leading full-service contractor bringing your vision to life. We provide quality home improvement to thousands of residents living in Nassau and Suffolk counties. Our life-long customers will agree we are trustworthy, and our work is designed to last. Our expert team of professionals specialize in a wide variety of home renovation tasks. Whether you need a window replacement, new entry doors, flooring, brick masonry, kitchen remodeling, patio doors, bathroom remodeling, or building a home from the ground up, Spirit Contracting is your go-to. Our design experts are able to assist in the planning and execution of your vision. Every project receives our customer satisfaction guarantee. We promise you will fall in love with your newly transformed space. We work with you to ensure every step of the project is done correctly from start to finish. You are assigned a dedicated team of professionals who show up on-time and well prepared. At the end of each workday, we clean up any mess. Customers love our attention to detail and the finishing touches that make the job complete. All projects, large and small, are important to us and are given the attention they deserve. When Spirit is on the job, there is never a need to call someone else. When you contract with Spirit, you will get why our motto is ?quality pays, it doesn?t cost.? We look forward to working with you! *Licensed in both Suffolk & Nassau county*

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
25 years of experience

Services we offer

KitchensBathroomsWindows & SidingRoofingAlterations (Extensions & Dormers)FlooringStairs & RailingsCustom Trim DetailBasementsDoorsWalkwaysDrivewaysMasonryDecksBackyard MakeoversEgress WindowsPaintingNew Homes

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Reviews
4.836 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
78%
4
8%
3
3%
2
0%
1
0%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-25 of 36 reviews
Janet N.
Jul 2026
5.0
Bathroom Remodel
You will not regret hiring Spirit Contracting for your renovation needs. Working with Maddie Liso was such an enjoyable experience. She not only is hard-working, meticulous, great design sense, organized, and has excellent communication, but she is a warm, loving, caring woman as well. Her entire crew was amazing highly skilled , neat and respectful of my home and family. I can’t say enough great things about each and every one of them. They have created the bathroom of my dreams. We absolutely love it and enjoy showing it off when family and friends visit. I look forward to working with them again. You will not regret using Spirit Contracting!!!⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️+

Janet N.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
We are so happy that we chose Spirit Contracting to do our bathroom renovation. The owner, Madelyn Liso, is an amazing woman. Maddie was not only a beautiful, kind, and loving person but also professional, organized, hard working and on top, of every step. Her communication skills are excellent and she always kept me up to date on who was coming on what day and when they would be arriving. Her estimate was very thorough. I knew how much was owed and when payments were due. I can’t say enough kind things about her. Her crew was amazing as well. Charlie the carpenter’s skills were perfection. A wonderful, kind man with workmanship rarely seen these days. Chris, the electrician, wired everything beautifully and possesses multiple talents in addition to his electrical expertise. Dominick from Gallo Ross ordered my beautiful custom cabinetry. Another fine man. Maddie’s entire crew were all pleasant, polite, patient, and respectful of me, my home, and my dog. They made sure my carpet was protected and kept my home as clean as possible. The plumbers , tile installers and glass installer were all top notch. I would certainly recommend Spirit Contracting for all your contracting needs. My bathroom is Magnificent. Bravo! Sincerely, Janet Nix, Oak Beach, NY

Joe M.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
I'm 71 years old never written a review in my life, but this family owned company SPIRIT deserves a 5 star plus review: We recently had one of our bathrooms remodeled with a new sub flooring, tile, walls painting & fixtures. From start to finish everything was truly amazing. They were on time, professional, clean, attention to detail, respectful and willing to make you happy and comfortable on every aspect of the job. The Communication with the owners was exceptional, (thank you Chloe) everyday I would get a message on what's going on. This was truly the best ever customer service that I have ever had. All much thanks to Maddy, Chase, Peter and to all the guys that came to the house to work on the project. I just wish I would have know them earlier in my life to work on other jobs I had done. Moving forward I have other small jobs that need to get done and of course they will definitely get the call. What a great company!!! Thank You Much, Joe M.

Hannah W.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
The minute we met Maddie, we knew it was going to be a great experience. Her team was courteous, prompt and cleaned up daily when they were here. Everything was communicated between Maddie and us daily and any concerns or changes that came up along with way came with ease through talking it out. The team puts their heart and soul into this company and it shows. I would highly recommend them for any project on your house and look forward to working with them again in the future!

Anthony C.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
Five Stars is not enough but it will have to do. Spirit just finished our kitchen remodel and my husband and I couldn’t be happier. Maddie is a true professional along with every single employee that came to our home. We highly recommend Spirit to anyone looking to do work in their home!

Suzanne J.
Jul 2026
5.0
Google Review
I am thrilled to leave this review for Spirit Contracting. Peter and Chloe are consummate professionals and more than that, they are simply good, solid human beings. I was in a unique situation that required flexibility and patience and they delivered on a constantly changing scope with empathy and solutions. Fast response times, great communication and more than reasonable pricing are just a few of things you’ll find when you work with them. Don’t hesitate - they are spectacular and everything you want in a contractor.

Izaak M.
May 2021
5.0
Basement Remodeling
Yes, I recommend this pro
Had an excellent experience with Peter, Frank and the crew. Top quality work!

Amanda H.
Mar 2021
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$25,000
Spirit Contracting is our complete go-to. We no-longer have to put the effort into searching and interviewing contractors. Peter and Frankie (the owners) are the most reliable ,honest , and easy going people to turn to. We recently had one of our bathrooms completely gutted and renovated along with our master shower properly fixed. The quality of their work is incredible so we decided to keep making our home the exact way we wanted it. We picked out new flooring, paint, and we had Spirit install lights and they updated our old aluminum electric wires throughout the house. This company continues to work on our home with updated siding and railing. I highly recommend this one- stop shop!
Response from Spirit Contracting
"Thank you so much for your kind words [Member Name Removed], we truly appreciate it. It was a pleasure working with you and we look forward to working with you again in the future! -Frank & Pete"

Melanie T.
Nov 2020
5.0
Bathroom Remodel
Yes, I recommend this pro
More than just skilled and they are highly skilled professionals, they care. Frankie and his team take time to discuss project and lay out your best options. They worked within my budget and Frankie came out many times to check on the project and make sure I was happy. And get this, they clean up after themselves â  -no prompting. Reliable ; highly skilled and affable. Invoice you promptly and they are great with quotes too. They also did painting; ceiling repair and made it look better than original builder. Thank you Spirit Contracting!!! My first choice always!!!
Response from Spirit Contracting
"Thank you for your awesome review, Melanie, it was a pleasure working for you! We look forward to working with you again in the future. -Frankie"

Terri B.
Nov 2020
5.0
Bathroom Remodel
Yes, I recommend this pro
$8,000
My project turned out exactly as planned. Rarely do you find the things go so smoothly. I highly recommend Spirit Contracting.
Response from Spirit Contracting
"Terri, Thank you for your feedback, we love to hear our customers are satisfied! -Frankie."

Lawrence L.
Nov 2020
5.0
Basement Remodeling
Yes, I recommend this pro
$50,000
Frankie has done numerous projects for me and my wife over the years, most recently he built a basement apartment for us. He built 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a full kitchen, and installed egress windows to name a few. Frankie and his crew and always timely and respectful, he goes over every aspect of the job with us and always answers any of our questions. Not only does Frankie do beautiful work but he always leaves the place cleaner than he found it. He is our go-to contractor for all of our home projects and we always refer him to friends and family.
Response from Spirit Contracting
"Lawrence, It's always a pleasure to do work for you, thank you for your kind words and for trusting Spirit! We look forward to working with you again on your next home project. -Frankie."

Terri B.
Nov 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fantastic. Frankie and his team gutted and renovated my living room which included refinishing flooring, vaulting a ceiling, electrical and more. It went fabulous and was done ahead of schedule. I would highly recommend him for any project inside and outside the home.
Response from Spirit Contracting
"[Member Name Removed], What a transformation those pictures show! We’re so happy we were able to bring your vision to life! It was a pleasure working with you. Spirit Contracting"

Melanie T.
Nov 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Spirit Contracting is so easy to work with. They are super fast; efficient; clean and prompt. Their prices are very reasonable. I am a former GM of Springhill Suites in Long Island and the company did quite a bit of work in our guests rooms as well as pool area. Frankie, from the company guarantees all his work and provides you with professionals that can do the job. All of his work was excellent and even much better than the original builders. He does not cut corners and he works with you every step of the way. I highly recommend this company. They are highly skilled and Frankie has a great sense of humor too!
Response from Spirit Contracting
"[Member Name Removed], Thank you for leaving us such a wonderful review. We truly appreciate your kind words and we hope to do more work for you in the future! Spirit Contracting"

Mario C.
Nov 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Amazing work! Crew was always on time and very clean. They pay attention to the smallest details and left my basement looking immaculate. I will never consider another contractor. Thank you Spirit!
Response from Spirit Contracting
"[Member Name Removed], We’re so glad that you noticed our attention to detail as we pride ourselves on that. Thank you for your kind review and we look forward to working with you in the future! Spirit Contracting"

Florence L.
Nov 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Frankie has done numerous projects for us over the years, most recently he built a basement apartment in our home including, a full kitchen, 2 bathrooms, and installed egress windows to name a few. Him and his crew are extremely timely and always respectful. Frankie goes over every aspect of the job with us and always answers any of our questions. He does beautiful work and always leaves the job cleaner than he found it. He is our go-to contractor for anything and we always recommend him to our friends and family.
Response from Spirit Contracting
"Thank you for your kind words [Member Name Removed]and [Member Name Removed]. It’s always a pleasure working for you. Spirit Contracting"

Dave I.
Oct 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
This was my second time hiring Frankie and his team. In early 2019, I hired them to install some shower fixtures and closet doors in a co-op I was fixing up for sale. The work was done in a day and the guys left my place cleaner than they had found it. So this year, when we bought a new home, I hired Spirit again to paint the entire house. The guys were on time every day, got the entire job done on schedule, and their communication was great. I highly recommend Spirit Contracting to anyone looking for a company that takes tremendous pride in their work and will make sure that your project is finished on schedule and comes out the way you intended.
Response from Spirit Contracting
"[Member Name Removed] and [Member Name Removed], Thank you for your kind words, it was a pleasure working with you both. We hope you’re enjoying your new home and we look forward to working with you again in the future! Spirit Contracting"

Billy C.
Oct 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Amazing. Frank is a professional and a fair contractor. Not easy to find today.
Response from Spirit Contracting
"Hi Bill, Thank you for your kind words, we look forward to working again with you in the future! Spirit Contracting"

Rich H.
Oct 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$3,000
Outstanding. We had a major leak over the Christmas tree. My ceiling was falling down and the presents were getting soaked. Spirit saved that xmas with their swift work and the expert renovation. We had the roof fixed, dry wall and ceiling fixed and painted in 3 rooms. Quick response, good communication and the clean up was super. Thank You Spirit!
Response from Spirit Contracting
"Hi [Member Name Removed], Thank you for your kind words, we're glad we were able to save Christmas for you! We look forward to working for you in the future. Spirit Contracting"

Jim C.
Jul 2018
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Contractor was obviously committed to doing a high quality job and making sure we were very satisfied. Frankie, the principle, was an excellent communicator. We always knew next steps and the timing. Whatever Frankie promised happened--very trust worthy ! The team of workman were very professional, respectful and frankly, a pleasure to have around. Attention to detail, include property clean up each evening, was exemplary. We would highly recommend Spirit for decks or other remodeling (our project went beyond the deck).
Response from Spirit Contracting
"Jim, We strive to show our commitment to the client and the job, thank you for your awesome review and for noticing our attention to detail. We hope to work for you again in the future! -Frankie."

Gloria D.
Nov 2017
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Timely. Would have liked more details on product specifications. Install took longer than expected, but good clean job. Looks great. Frank is easy to work with and actually calls you back, I appreciate that!

Pat N.
Aug 2017
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Communicated promptly. Came when promised. First time I used homeadvisor and was very satisfied with results.

Eleanor C.
Jun 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$45,000
.

Peter T.
Mar 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$100,000
I have now been doing business with spirit on my last two homes. The entire crew is very professional and courteous. They are very upfront and lay everything out plain and simple, they have proven over this time of using their services to be trustworthy. I also must say they are the cleanest and most meticulous workers I've ever had in my home. Never a drop of dirt left behind and the job always finished like it should be. They have grown to become my go to provider for all of my home projects

Sandy J.
Sep 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Had a "studio" apt built in one of the stalls including a room upstairs. Did an excellent job! Kept me informed of everything. Frankie had some great ideas! Would definitely use again and recommend highly

Sebastian A.
May 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
Excellent! Thank You.
Showing 1-25 of 36

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Spirit Contracting is currently rated 4.8 overall out of 5.

Yes, Spirit Contracting offers free project estimates.

No, Spirit Contracting does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Spirit Contracting offers emergency services.

No, Spirit Contracting does not offer warranties.