Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Default business cover photo

VAUGHN'S TREE & LAWN SVC

Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System - Install, Lawn and Garden Sprinkler System - Repair, Trees and Shrubs - Trim or Remove,

About us

Vaughn's Tree & Lawn Service has the experience and dedication to make sure your job is done right. We provide a high quality service that can't be beat. Please call or click to schedule an estimate today!

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
31 years of experience

Services we offer

Fire wood, Flower Planting, Mulch and Topsoil, Stump Grinding, Tree Planting, Tree Removal, Tree Service, Trimming

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Reviews
3.97 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
71%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
29%
Showing 1-7 of 7 reviews
Susie H.
Jan 2021
1.0
$850
Do NOT HIRE this company!!! They did trim the trees an hour before time. We were promised that all limbs/debris would be removed the same evening. It has now been over a week and they have NOT FINISHED the job....Not only that...we have now been cited for a code violation with Clayton County and will have to hire another company to pick up and remove the debris/limbs. Finally, this company WILL NOT ANSWER ANY OF OUR CALLS!!! It was clearly our mistake to pay them all the money before they finished the job... A VERY BAD COMPANY!

MELVENIA M.
Nov 2020
1.0
$5,000
The tree cutter did not finish the job, we've called him several times but he keeps on lying, he is not coming at all. He is unreliable and I won't recommend him. There are branches and limbs still lying down on our yard and he hadn't come back to clean up and a tree that was not cut which he is supposed to finish, but he hasn't shown up. I have trusted him that he would come back and finish of the job, we have paid for the service in full, and he didn't come back for it, he keeps on stalling our work until this time. I won't recommend him at all!

William S.
May 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
He did a great job. He was on time, he did everything on time and he didn't damage everything.

Charlie J.
Apr 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They did good and great job.

Bryant M.
Apr 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$14,000
He did a good job. He was very nice and polite. He was respectful. He did some extra.

Shaun W.
Apr 2020
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$2,500
It was great. He did what he said he would do. I have no problems with him and with the job.

Paulette D.
Jun 2016
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$825
Mr. Dennis Vaughn did an excellent job. He had a good price and I was satisfied with his work.

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

VAUGHN'S TREE & LAWN SVC is currently rated 3.9 overall out of 5.

Yes, VAUGHN'S TREE & LAWN SVC offers free project estimates.

No, VAUGHN'S TREE & LAWN SVC does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, VAUGHN'S TREE & LAWN SVC offers emergency services.

No, VAUGHN'S TREE & LAWN SVC does not offer warranties.