Find top-rated Pros in your area
Enter a zip code and get matched to businesses near you.
Geo Icon
Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc. logo

Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc.

Sewer Main Clearing, Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing, Commercial Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing,

About us

Econo Sewer & Drain Service is a locally owned and operated business established in 1980 with over 30 years of experience in the industry. Our longevity is a testament to our quality work and honesty. We invite you to visit our home site www.econosewer.com to learn more about us and the services we can provide for you. Allow us to show you how our commitment to personal service and expertise will help you with all of your sewer and drain needs.

Business highlights

Se habla espanol
Emergency services offered
51 years of experience

Memberships & Affiliations

Licensed Better Business Bureau

Services we offer

30 Minute Emergency Service., Color video recording, inspection and locating up to 200 feet , High pressure, large volume, trailer type, water jetting, 300'., Root control program, no diggiging, no expensive linning. , Sink and tubs unclogged without breaking any walls.

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Warranties

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.4139 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
42%
4
21%
3
5%
2
2%
1
1%

Filter reviews by service

Showing 1-25 of 139 reviews
Linda T.
Jun 2013
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$136
A little late in getting there but the tech. was professional, courteous and patient. Though it turned out to be a little bit more challenging the job took a little longer than expected and he truly went the extra mile. Would certainly recommend to all family and friends.

Peter K.
Apr 2013
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$75
Fast and efficient!

Jann Y.
Jan 2013
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$217
Quick, effective service.

Sandra K.
Dec 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were about an hour later in arriving then planned but very professional and trustworthy and the right price.

Annie L.
Aug 2012
N/A
Drain Line Breakage Camera Locate
Yes, I recommend this pro
$300
The service is very good. Came on time, provided answers and advice related to the problem.

Adnan I.
Aug 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$90
After submitting my request on service magic, I received a call right away from Ed, who was very nice. He was able to send someone to my property that same Sunday afternoon who took care of the problem. Would recommend and use again!

Jeffrey Z.
Aug 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
The technician arrived when promised and did a good job, but ignored my advice about starting another way and insisted on doing something that I know would not work, but then finally listened to me. Got charged for the extra work that I had already advised against. Also, after the truck left I found a garbage bag with coffee cups and cigarette packages discarded from his truck, just thrown next to my house. Also, broke tiles in the bathroom floor.

Ana M.
Jul 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$100
They could have been more timely in arriving but other than than they got straight to work and had the job done within a half hour.

Wilfreda C.
Mar 2012
N/A
Sewer Main Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$150
They solved my problem and showed up when others were unavailable.

Jennifer M.
Mar 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$200
I was very satisfied with the service that I received from them. They came and fixed the problem the same day. I was very happy and signed a maintenance contract for them to return in 6 mths.

Mary H.
Feb 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
He came when he said he would, I did not have to wait for him. He cleared the clog in record time, and guaranteed the work for 3 weeks, and good news, he has not had to return. It was all good!

Maria Z.
Feb 2012
N/A
Drain Line Breakage Camera Locate
Yes, I recommend this pro
$150
Prompt, reliable and experienced service.

Louis B.
Jan 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
very diligent to get the job, took his time and explained everything. showed up on time and did a slendid job. Thanks Econo.

Raluca M.
Jan 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
Fast response

Joselito Y.
Jan 2012
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
they know thier job!

Randall C.
Dec 2011
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
$200
Not a licensed plumber, but was promised he could do light repairs on my flushometer on my toilet but not replace it. Came several hours late, did not even bring the parts to repair the flushometer, and charged me $200 to snake my sink drain, which sounds high. After showing up claimed he could never do anything for the toilet, so he probably was just overselling me so I would hire him. Would not recommend.
Response from Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc.
"This gentlemen was given by me, prior to accepting his order, three licensed plumbers to repair the flushometer before I sent my foreman over to unclogg the sink . He owns an appartment on the 15th floor of a tower in Manhattan which he sub lets. We are expert drain cleaners but not licenced plumbers permitted to repair flushometers. Large buildings in Manhattan have very strict code regulations by the building management. We could have been sued by the owners bellow had we caused a leak that we could not control to the lower 14 stories. I regret the fact we were late, we did not overcharge considering our exposure & we are not dishonest !"

Rich S.
Nov 2011
N/A
Sewer Main Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
They were on time and did a fine job. I have used them before and they always seem to come through.

Lee R.
Jun 2011
N/A
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$200
Initial conversation had a couple bumps but ultimately the work got done and im satisfied with the price and work.

Lisa R.
Feb 2011
N/A
Sewer Main Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$600
I scheduled an appt. for the next morning at 9am. Michael and his assistant were very prompt and punctual! They came in set up their equipment and began work. Mike was very knowledgable and explained every detail of the work he was performing! Work was completed in about an hour and price was good for the peace of mind I now have! I would recommend this service to all! The work was professionally done at an affordable and reasonable price! Goodbye Roto rooter and hello ECONO -SEWER!!

Portia A.
Jan 2011
4.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
Polite and knew what to do. The job was more than the estimate. Some of the toilet accessories had to be broken and were not replaced and it was pretty messy.

Cyd R.
Jan 2011
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
The service was quick & unbelievable!!! I just completed my application in the website and a few SECONDS later, someone called and within half an hour the plumber came and did the job.

Lonnie B.
Dec 2010
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
on time,efficient,& polite.

Ling C.
Dec 2010
4.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
$100
Was surprised to receive a call right after I filled out the form for my request (a clogged bath tub). This was even in the evening! Gave me the rate and I was able to set up the appointment from the website. Very convenient. Worked out for us.

Ken I.
Dec 2010
5.0
Drain Clog or Blockage Clearing
Yes, I recommend this pro
The company called moments after I left the computer. The owner was friendly and cordial on the phone and gave me a ballpark estimate when I described the problem. The plumber arrived within 30 minutes, diagnosed the problem, fixed it, gave me some good maintenance advice, cleaned the area and charged less than the estimate.

Christiane A.
Dec 2010
4.0
Drain Line Breakage Camera Locate
Yes, I recommend this pro
Very quick response. Explain choices and what options were availabel. Fair prices. Cleaned after himself.
...
Showing 1-25 of 139

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc. is currently rated 4.4 overall out of 5.

Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc. accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc. offers free project estimates.

No, Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc. does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc. offers emergency services.

Yes, Econo Sewer & Drain Service, Inc. offers warranties.