This pro is under review.
Find a similar pro in your area who's available now.
Geo Icon
Pro Electrician S Corp logo

Pro Electrician S Corp

Electrical for Home Addition or Remodel - Install, Electrical for Home Addition, Electrical Wiring or Panel Upgrade,

About us

Here at pro electrician we strive for excellence in satisfying our costumers. We are fully licensed and insured. Our trucks a fully stock to handle all your electrical needs, our staff and electricians and polite and will take extra steps to respect you and your home. We offer multiple payment options including but not limited to cash, all major forms of credit cards and checks. Our goal is to give our customers the best possible experience, and the highest level of workmanship. We thank you for your future business.

Business highlights

Emergency services offered
17 years of experience

Services we offer

Home electrical system, air conditioner & heater., dryer

Amenities

Emergency Services

Yes

Free Estimates

Yes

Accepted Payment Methods

  • CreditCard
Reviews
4.6133 Reviews
Number of StarsImage of DistributionNumber of Ratings
5
78%
4
13%
3
4%
2
2%
1
4%
Showing 1-25 of 133 reviews
Donna R.
Jul 2016
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,395
Everything is still working!

Abdul B.
Oct 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$89
.

Alexander S.
Jul 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,800
Seamlessy. <br />

Donna R.
Jan 2015
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,395
They did a good job.

Lesley K.
Jan 2015
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$3,500
The service was okay. They were punctual, and they were very attentive, however, near the end, there were a couple of things that they hadn't finished. They hurried through, and they got it done, bu they didn't clean up well, and they didn't move the furniture back. I have a huge desk that is still sticking out because there is no way I can move it. Other than that, they fulfilled what they were supposed to do. He was very nice, I could not schedule it immediately because my mother-in-law died so he said I should call him back when I can. They were very accommodating. There work just seemed hurried in the end. There were 2 who came in the end to finish, and I don't even know them, and they are the ones who didn't clean up, and left the desk out. They did the work, and they did it well. Their cost was reasonable, and what they did was excellent.

Edward D.
Nov 2014
2.0
$2,000
Overall, everything went ok, except he didn't pull any of the permits, and he used 2-120V breakers in place of a 240v breaker for a baseboard heater. I'm pretty sure it would fail inspection for that reason alone. <br /> At the time I purcahsed the Angies Deal, he had no red flags on Angie's List. I have now realized he didn't have a current license, which is probably why he didn't pull the required permit. I now know not to trust Angie's List, and need to check licenses myself. <br />

Neil G.
Oct 2014
1.0
$650
They gave us an estimate and didn't save the contract. When they came to our house, they charged us $150 more than they had originally quoted. He said he would come back to do the other work he didn't have time to do. He never came back. They will not call us back. Before they came out to our house, we set up 3 appointments and he never showed. When he was supposed to come to do the extra work, he didn't show up. My husband and I have called him several times and he will not call back. I never got a receipt and he said he would e-mail me one but I have not gotten on. It's been a horrible experience.

Henry I.
Oct 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,200
unknown

Benita G.
Oct 2014
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$59
It went okay. They did the inspection, but I never got any work done.

John E.
Oct 2014
3.0
$70
unknown

Mark J.
Oct 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
They seemed professional during the inspection and gave us a list of suggestions and we picked from the list of suggestions. Their professionalism is what prompted us to use their service again.  Scheduling was fine.

Chris W.
Sep 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,000
He identified a much larger and potentially dangerous problem with the grounding and fuses in our 200amp box. Recommended a course of action and made the repairs. <br />

Mary A.
Sep 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$99
unknown

Erika W.
Jul 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$89
They were punctual, and they did excellent work.

Albert R.
Jul 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,200
<p>Eshwar was great!  He was responsive, on time, and explained everything very clearly, including building codes, etc. to make sure that I had a complete understanding of the what and why of the work.  </p> <p>The stated job was a relatively narrow issue, and he was able to fix that in about an hour.  Along the way, and afterward, I asked him to dig deeper into some root causes, and advise me on some plans for future expansion.  He took the time to advise me thoroughly on current potential issues and a strategy for future expansion.  As a former mechanical engineer, I felt everything he said made logical sense and added up, so I requested additional work ASAP.</p> <p>I was very impressed with his professionalism and he was a very genuine and nice guy - so much so that he didn't even charge me for the initial job, and took me at my word that I wanted the additional work.</p> <p>When he returned, he was right on time with his partner, they did a very thorough and clean job, while I went down the block to work from Starbucks.  They finished slightly early, and when I returned, he walked it with me, patiently reexplaining everything after the fact to help me verify the completed work.</p> <p>In the eight years I've been in this house, he is the fourth electrician I've used - and finally the one I expect to stick with!  That's a big deal to me!</p> <br />

Fredda M.
Jul 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$325
unknown

Christine B.
Jul 2014
1.0
$1,700
<p>Contracted price is approximately the same as what other electrical companies would charge for the same services.  I just felt more comfortable with an Angie's list company as this was my first time working with an electrical company.</p> <p>Work was performed and everything seemed to be in working order.  However, I had a home inspection done the following week in anticipation of selling my home and the inspector asked where the electrical inspection sticker was for the electrical upgrade.  To make a long story short, it appears that the electrician never completed the initial permit for the work and never arranged for the inspection.  When contacted he stated he had done so.  However, I contacted the township and they have no record of this.  Despite numerous promises from the electrician to "drop off the paperwork", I still do not have the permits two weeks after work was completed.  Some of the work must be redone (sliced wires) and I must have another electrician apply for the correct permit(s), re-inspect every bit of work, correct any additional errors, and arrange for final inspection. Save your money and go with someone else.  Call the Electrical Association of Philadelphia to verify your contractor's credentials upon arrival and ensure all permits are filed BEFORE the work begins!</p> <br />

Dolores M.
Jul 2014
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$199
I was happy with the work, and thought the deal was a good price.

Jennifer P.
Jul 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$59
The guy was really polite and helpful he explained everything and even showed me how to do some minor work. Not only did he check everything he also helped me mark my electrical box and suggested upgrades I could get. He didn?t pressure me to spend any extra money and was helpful with all my questions. <br />

Beth B.
Jul 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,600
I would not hesitate to commend this electrical contractor. He and his assistant were timely, courteous and conscientious. The quality of their work was first rate. <br />

Anabela G.
Jul 2014
4.0
$59
.

Deborah S.
Jul 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$159
Excellent encounter.money well spent. Feel like I received more than paid for <br />

Jerry C.
Jul 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,000
Eshwar, the owner, inspected the house before the repairs to appraise the repair costs. This visit occurred one week before the repairs. He was professional and knowledgeable. <br /> Two repairmen conducted the repairs. They were on time and did a good job. I would use them again. They were respectful and answered all my questions. <br />

Janice P.
Jul 2014
5.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$59
unknown

Terry H.
Jul 2014
4.0
Yes, I recommend this pro
$1,395
It was fine.  They were really nice.  He came back to take care of an issue.  He was on time and professional.
...
Showing 1-25 of 133

Licensing

State Contractor License Requirements

All statements concerning insurance, licenses, and bonds are informational only, and are self-reported. Since insurance, licenses and bonds can expire and can be cancelled, homeowners should always check such information for themselves. To find more licensing information for your state, visit our Find Licensing Requirements page.

*Contact business to see additional licenses.

FAQ

Pro Electrician S Corp is currently rated 4.6 overall out of 5.

Pro Electrician S Corp accepts the following forms of payment: CreditCard

Yes, Pro Electrician S Corp offers free project estimates.

No, Pro Electrician S Corp does not offer eco-friendly accreditations.

Yes, Pro Electrician S Corp offers emergency services.

No, Pro Electrician S Corp does not offer warranties.